KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

pieluszka tetrowa

English translation: cloth diaper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pieluszka tetrowa
English translation:cloth diaper
Entered by: Jerry Dean

17:05 Dec 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Polish term or phrase: pieluszka tetrowa
Placed at the bottom of a baby's bath to prevent slipping
Matthew Hammond
cloth diaper
Explanation:
Something simple
Selected response from:

Jerry Dean
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4terry nappy
Dorota Crates
4 +2cloth diaper
Jerry Dean


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cloth diaper


Explanation:
Something simple

Jerry Dean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
3 mins

agree  Olga Karp: może być, chociaż to uogólnienie (sama nie pojęcia co zrobić z tetrą, ale polecam: http://www.diaperpin.com/home.asp, wszystko w temacie :-)))
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terry nappy


Explanation:
Look at the link
Who is your target audience? If mothers in the UK, then use 'nappy', they don't use word 'diapers'.


    Reference: http://www.babycentre.co.uk/general/3841.html
Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: too right we don't!
2 hrs

agree  MonikaSojka
4 hrs

agree  Magczer: in Br. Eng.
1 day1 hr

agree  *eva*
1 day3 hrs