KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

ZACZERWIENIENIA

English translation: redness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Zaczerwienienia
English translation:redness
Entered by: Edyta Sawin

00:56 Feb 6, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Polish term or phrase: ZACZERWIENIENIA
KREM NEUTRALIZUJĄCY ZACZERWIENIENIA SKÓRY.

Can reddening of the face be used here, or is there a particular term for the reddening of the face in women.
Thanks in advance
Clinton Muoto
United States
redness
Explanation:
http://www.clinique.com/templates/products/multiproduct.tmpl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day52 mins (2009-02-07 01:48:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help:)
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6redness
Edyta Sawin
5 -2flush
Arkadiusz Jasinski
4 -1rosacea
nrabate
Summary of reference entries provided
RednessxxxKhrystene

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rosacea


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.bellasugar.com/254933
nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arkadiusz Jasinski: Jakoś "trądzik różowaty" (rosacea) nie pasuje do zaczerwienia. Powoduje zaczerwienienia, więc "rosacea" to przyczyna, a "zaczerwienie" to skutek i Askerowi chodzi właśnie o skutek
25 mins

neutral  xxxKhrystene: these producs, so it seems from what I read, can also be used for this, but i don't think it's the best word in this case.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
flush


Explanation:
This is exactly the particular term for reddening of the face


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 04:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W terminologii medycznej używa się:
- hot flush - nagłe zaczerwienieni twarzy/napady zaczerwienienia twarzy
- flush syndrome - zespół czerwienienia skóry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-06 13:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Khrystene and Ola: If You prefer Internet than linquistic sources, here You are: http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/sym/flushing.htm (everything about flushing). Good luck


Arkadiusz Jasinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxKhrystene: only if it's temporary. As with 'to blush'.
7 hrs
  -> Illustared Oxford Dictionary says that "flush" is a facial redness, esp. caused by fever, alcohol, etc., so please don't tell me that it is something temporary. The face of alcoholic is flushing all the time. NOT my fault :)

disagree  Ola Kubiak: Khrystene's right
7 hrs
  -> Illustared Oxford Dictionary says that "flush" is a facial redness, esp. caused by fever, alcohol, etc., so please don't tell me that it is something temporary. The face of alcoholic is flushing all the time. NOT my fault :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
redness


Explanation:
http://www.clinique.com/templates/products/multiproduct.tmpl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day52 mins (2009-02-07 01:48:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help:)

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
5 mins
  -> ślicznie dziękuję:)

agree  xxxK S
16 mins
  -> ślicznie dziękuję:)

agree  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
8 hrs
  -> ślicznie dziękuję:)

agree  Ola Kubiak
11 hrs
  -> ślicznie dziękuję:)

agree  xxxKhrystene
11 hrs
  -> ślicznie dziękuję:)

agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> ślicznie dziękuję:)




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Redness

Reference information:
I found a site that had similar terminology in it's product description:
http://www.eucerin.pl/sensitive_skin_face_care/ar_neutralizi...
and then their equivalent English site:
http://www.eucerinus.com/products/face_err_cleanser.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Daytime moisturizer for mild or occasional facial redness.

    Reference: http://www.eucerinus.com/products/face_err_smlotion.html
xxxKhrystene
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16