KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

lekko natłuszczona

English translation: ...your body is well-moisturised and optimally nourished without leaving the skin too greasy...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lekko natłuszczona
English translation:...your body is well-moisturised and optimally nourished without leaving the skin too greasy...
Entered by: Jerry Dean

20:05 Dec 13, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Polish term or phrase: lekko natłuszczona
Skoncentrowane działanie szerokiej gamy naturalnych olejów roślinnych i zawartych w nich witamin C, A, D, E, B oraz kwasów omega sprawia, że po umyciu skóra jest bardzo dobrze nawilżona, optymalnie odżywiona i lekko natłuszczona.
Jerry Dean
United States
...your body is well-moisturised and optimally nourished without leaving the skin too greasy...
Explanation:
Może spróbować w ten sposób?
Takie ujęcie terminu podkreśli to, iż skóra jest natłuszczona, ale nie za bardzo...
Przykład tutaj:
http://www.gentrygrooming.com/ourproducts.php
Pozdrawiam.
Selected response from:

Q-boot
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4optimally nourished
Marta Mamet-Michalkiewicz
2 +2creamy and smooth
geopiet
3...your body is well-moisturised and optimally nourished without leaving the skin too greasy...
Q-boot
3moisturized
allp
2made slightly more fattyPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
made slightly more fatty


Explanation:
That's what it is, but marketers probably phrase this differently.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: I'm afraid this won't work, see 'fatty skin' here: http://www.realself.com/question/fatty-loose-skin-under-arms
15 hrs
  -> The marketers might not like it, but fatty skin has nothing to do with the fatty cream.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimally nourished


Explanation:
very well moisturised and optimally nourished

Marta Mamet-Michalkiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creamy and smooth


Explanation:
When you use natural soap there is less need to spend money on other moisturizing creams since the soap all ready leaves your skin moist and creamy - http://www.articlebliss.com/Art/382009/195/Why-Natural-Soap-...



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: "creamy" może być tu dobrym wyjściem
1 min

agree  whole grain
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moisturized


Explanation:
The exact equivalent of "natłuszczona" is "lubricated", however this word hardly ever appears in the descriptions of facial creams. Sometimes it is used for body cosmetics, more often for medical ointments and mostly in the context of sex. As far as facial creams, the three mantra words are hydrating, moisturizing and nourishing, and since hydrating means enhancing the water content of skin cells, then moisturizing might be used for other agents, like natural oils.
Therefore I would translate "nawilżona, odżywiona i natłuszczona" as "hydrated, nourished and moisturized".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2010-12-13 21:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you can skip the word "lekko", in Polish it makes sense to point out that the skin will not be too oily after the application of the cream, with "moisturized" the problem disappears. "Well moisturized" should do.

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...your body is well-moisturised and optimally nourished without leaving the skin too greasy...


Explanation:
Może spróbować w ten sposób?
Takie ujęcie terminu podkreśli to, iż skóra jest natłuszczona, ale nie za bardzo...
Przykład tutaj:
http://www.gentrygrooming.com/ourproducts.php
Pozdrawiam.

Q-boot
Ireland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks