KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

mydło roślinne

English translation: plant-based soap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mydło roślinne
English translation:plant-based soap
Entered by: Jerry Dean

20:07 Dec 13, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Polish term or phrase: mydło roślinne
Mydło 100% roślinne z dodatkiem 8 naturalnych olejów roślinnych: olejek Avocado (Eco-Cert), olejek Shea/ Karite, olejek Macadamia, olejek Jojoba, oliwa z oliwek, olejek ze Słodkich Migdałów, olejek winogronowy, olejki z Palm Kokosowych.
Jerry Dean
United States
plant-based soap
Explanation:
That's what it is, but I think that there's another way to say that in marketing-speak.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vegetable soapxxxhibiskus
4 +1vegetal soap
Marta Mamet-Michalkiewicz
2 +2plant-based soapPaul Merriam
3 +1plant soap
Joanna Wons
1natural soap
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plant-based soap


Explanation:
That's what it is, but I think that there's another way to say that in marketing-speak.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Smith
1 hr

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant soap


Explanation:
imho

Joanna Wons
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegetal soap


Explanation:
http://www.moosie.co.uk/soaps.asp

Marta Mamet-Michalkiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
5 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vegetable soap


Explanation:
vegetable soap

http://www.millersoap.com

xxxhibiskus
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Q-boot: http://www.florame.com.pl/0x5Erepository?resource=a487ea0be5...
1 hr

agree  Polangmar
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
natural soap


Explanation:
?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12