Kosmetyka korekcyjna

English translation: Decorative (“correctional”) cosmetics

Polish term or phrase:Kosmetyka korekcyjna
English translation:Decorative (“correctional”) cosmetics
Entered by: Biurobob

12:56 Jun 12, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Polish term or phrase: Kosmetyka korekcyjna
Jako przedmiot w ramach praktyk zawodowych na studiach.
Biurobob
Decorative (“correctional”) cosmetics
Explanation:
Decorative cosmetics are regarded to be “correctional” cosmetics
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3corrective cosmetics
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1Decorative (“correctional”) cosmetics
geopiet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Decorative (“correctional”) cosmetics


Explanation:
Decorative cosmetics are regarded to be “correctional” cosmetics

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrective cosmetics


Explanation:
Cover Creme, which was introduced three years ago by Dermablend Corrective Cosmetics, is a similar type of concealer available in a cream
https://www.nytimes.com/1987/01/03/style/hiding-flaws-with-n...
cccccccccccccccccccc
Kosmetyka korekcyjna: odkryj moc transparentnego pudru do twarzy!
http://www.ladiesbeauty.pl/2016/09/27/kosmetyka-korekcyjna-o...

cccccc
Corrective cosmetics: beauty heals us.

Make-up: until recently ill-advised for pathological skin, nowadays all but rehabilitated by the scientific community. With the caveat: only use state-of-the-art products.


Make-up can play a pivotal role in psychological self-acceptance for patients with skin pathologies, and consequently on their social rehabilitation. Nowadays cosmetic products rely on technological solutions which were hitherto inconceivable. The term “make-up” is limiting: one must take it a step further, and enter the universe of corrective cosmetic products and make-up.


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47