KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

Powszechne towarzystwo emerytalne

English translation: General Pension Society


11:29 Nov 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
Polish term or phrase: Powszechne towarzystwo emerytalne
i'm interested in both existing equivalents and/or attempts to translate the name
Bartek R
English translation:General Pension Society
Explanation:
Patrz odnośnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   29 min (2007-11-05 11:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powszechne towarzystwa emerytalne (general pension societies) zarządzają otwartymi funduszami emerytalnymi (open pension funds).
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1general pension companyNatalia Gebert
4universal pension fund society
Vanda Nissen
3Pension Fund Society, Pension Societydinde
4 -1General Pension Society
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal pension fund society


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:t29rT5ggMPwJ:www.dict.pl/...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Najbliższe oryginału.
14 hrs
  -> Dziekue bardzo!

disagree  Polangmar: "Society" to kalka z polskiego.
1185 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pension Fund Society, Pension Society


Explanation:
hh

dinde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
General Pension Society


Explanation:
Patrz odnośnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   29 min (2007-11-05 11:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powszechne towarzystwa emerytalne (general pension societies) zarządzają otwartymi funduszami emerytalnymi (open pension funds).


    Reference: http://www.nbp.pl/Publikacje/bank_i_kredyt/2006_11_12/stolar...
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4212434 + Universal Pension Fund Company http://tinyurl.com/4dlnaje , General Pension Fund Company http://tinyurl.com/4qqkgqz
1185 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general pension company


Explanation:
Wiem, że nasze polskie instytucje preferują "society", ale przypominam nieśmiało, że w odróżnieniu od języków romańskich, w angielskim raczej nie ma asocjacji society -> spółka kapitałowa (PTE muszą mieć formę spółki akcyjnej).

Natalia Gebert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Universal/General Pension Fund (Management) Company
1185 days