KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

korporacyjni cyganie

English translation: corporate gypsies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:korporacyjni cyganie
English translation:corporate gypsies
Entered by: allp

02:39 Feb 22, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Polish term or phrase: korporacyjni cyganie
W gospodarce powszechnie opartej na wiedzy (GOW), wobec przyspieszonego procesu informatyzacji i internetyzacji, praca tymczasowa wypierać będzie pracę pełnoetatową. Osoby chodzące do biur i fabryk stanowić będą zapewne nie więcej niż 30% pracowników firmy. Pozostałe 70% stanowić będą w przyszłości telepracownicy, tzw. pracownicy wędrowni i „korporacyjni cyganie”.

Mam w tym miejscu przypis: EDVINSSON L., MALONE M.S.: Kapitał intelektualny. Poznaj prawdziwą wartość swego przedsiębiorstwa odnajdując jego ukryte korzenie. PWN, Warszawa 2001 ((Dane oryginału: Intellectual Capital. The Proven Way to Establish Your Company Real Value by Measuring Its Hidden Brain Power.Piatkus, London 1997).

może ktoś wie, jak to brzmiało w oryginale?
allp
Poland
corporate gypsies
Explanation:
Coś takiego
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
To musi być to, dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corporate gypsies
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
2 -2gypsy corporationsLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gypsy corporations


Explanation:
Tylko wiem, że korporacyjni cyganie to gypsy corporations.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Merriam: These are clearly people from the context.
48 mins

disagree  whole grain: j.w.
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate gypsies


Explanation:
Coś takiego

Example sentence(s):
  • Corporate gypsies are people whose career causes them to need to pack up all their belongings and move frequently.

    Reference: http://t-ultimate.com/cgdefinition.htm
    Reference: http://everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=763092
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
To musi być to, dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Paul Merriam: That's how I'd translate it, but I don't know what Edvinsson and Malone used.
17 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)