KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

specjalistyczny fundusz inwestycyjny zamkniety

English translation: specialized closed-end investment fund


16:11 Apr 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / investment funds
Polish term or phrase: specjalistyczny fundusz inwestycyjny zamkniety
taki jaki jest w RP zgodnie z Ustawa o Funduszach Inwestycyjnych
jjk
Poland
English translation:specialized closed-end investment fund
Explanation:
... A closed-end investment fund issues investment certificates. A closed-end investment fund may not acquire investment certificates which it has issued. ...
www.kpwig.gov.pl/e2g_ang.htm

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=813183
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nie do konca odpowiedz
GingerR
3specialized closed-end investment fund
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialized closed-end investment fund


Explanation:
... A closed-end investment fund issues investment certificates. A closed-end investment fund may not acquire investment certificates which it has issued. ...
www.kpwig.gov.pl/e2g_ang.htm

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=813183

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nie do konca odpowiedz


Explanation:
nie przeczac temu co zaproponowala bartek, chcialabym cos dorzucic
mianowicie: instytucja pelniaca nadzor nad funduszami inwestycyjnymi w Polsce tlumaczy je jako mutual funds (czyli tu byloby close-end mutual fund)
poczytajcie sobie co znalazlam, dosc lopatologicznie to tlumacza.
Pozdrawiam


    Reference: http://www.firstrade.com/public/home_mutualcenter.html
GingerR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9