International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

badanie sprawozdania finansowego

English translation: audit of Statement of Accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:badanie sprawozdania finansowego
English translation: audit of Statement of Accounts
Entered by: jjk

09:35 Apr 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Polish term or phrase: badanie sprawozdania finansowego
przez rewidenta
jjk
Poland
audit of Statement of Accounts
Explanation:
... The audit of the accounts of the Metropolitan Police Authority for the period ended 31 March 2003 have been completed. The audited statement of accounts are ...
www.mpa.gov.uk/about/publications/ reports/accounts-2003.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-06 09:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statement of accounts > sprawozdanie finansowe

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=4757&float=y
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dotyczyło RP, ale poszlo do UK - a zatem to. Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2audit of financial statements
Adam Lankamer
4 +1audit of Statement of Accounts
bartek
3audit financial reportJan S


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audit of financial statements


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR: tak, jesli kontekst US
10 mins

agree  Miloslawa Kilarska
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audit of Statement of Accounts


Explanation:
... The audit of the accounts of the Metropolitan Police Authority for the period ended 31 March 2003 have been completed. The audited statement of accounts are ...
www.mpa.gov.uk/about/publications/ reports/accounts-2003.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-06 09:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statement of accounts > sprawozdanie finansowe

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=4757&float=y

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Dotyczyło RP, ale poszlo do UK - a zatem to. Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR: tak, jesli kontekst UK
8 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audit financial report


Explanation:
... Financial Reports Audits, budgets, financial reports and more . ...
www.nashville.gov/finance/audit_reports.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 0 min (2004-04-07 03:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pomylka mialo byc
Financial Reports Audits
tak jak w cytacie

Jan S
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4