KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

uczelnia

English translation: institution of higher education / higher education institution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uczelnia
English translation:institution of higher education / higher education institution
Entered by: marzena l

12:20 Oct 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Educational Institution
Polish term or phrase: uczelnia
Nazwa uczelni wydającej dyplom: Akademia Sztuk Pięknych we Wrocławiu jest państwową, autonomiczną uczelnią, utworzoną na podst. itd.
Academy of Fine Arts is a state University? Jak tu wybrnąć z tych nazw?
marzena l
Poland
institution of higher education / higher education institution
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/7um4z
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dzięki, też mi się podoba. W Polsce termin "uczelnia" jest często stosowany, a za granicą może niekoniecznie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9institution of higher education / higher education institution
Adam Lankamer
4 +2university level school
maciejm
3 +2university
Jakub Szacki
3The Academy of Fine Arts in Wrocław is a sate, independent college, created on the grounds of ...
Alexander Onishko
1university grade educational establishment
Slawek-71


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
institution of higher education / higher education institution


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/7um4z

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Dzięki, też mi się podoba. W Polsce termin "uczelnia" jest często stosowany, a za granicą może niekoniecznie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chomsky: właśnie tak
8 mins

agree  Michal Berski
18 mins

agree  Ewa Odrobinska: dokladny ekwiwalent
23 mins

agree  A.G.
33 mins

agree  nrabate
35 mins

agree  Magczer
5 hrs

agree  legato
6 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko: tak to jest poprawne tłumaczenie... jednak troszkę za długe
18 hrs

agree  Ireneusz Nagorny
1 day 2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
university grade educational establishment


Explanation:
moze tak? dlugasne to. Ale "university" to cokolwiek ogolne.

Slawek-71
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
university level school


Explanation:
Nie podoba mi się "facility", ani "institution"

A tu poparcie od natywnych:

The School is the largest and oldest university level School of Nursing and
Midwifery in the country. The first university course for nurses, ...

... One (1) official copy of transcripts or record of marks for each university-level
school attended Include English translation of each of any foreign ...



    www.ucd.ie/personl/html/ vacancies/2001/academic/000439.htm
    Reference: http://sph.osu.edu/hsmp/1646.cfm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: a jasne i oczywiste
18 mins

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
university


Explanation:
I już. Mam wrażenie, ze wszystko na uczelnianym poziomie jest TAM uniwersytetem

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: i bez zbędnego lania wody. nie każdy wyraz trzeba przekładać.
23 mins

agree  bajbus: też tak s±dzę :)
2 hrs

neutral  A.G.: Institute, college, school, centre etc...
4 hrs
  -> ale np. St. Peter's College to cze¶ć Oxford University, z Institutes, Centres, etc. też tak bywa

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Academy of Fine Arts in Wrocław is a sate, independent college, created on the grounds of ...


Explanation:
I cannot see any mention of "University" in the original text :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-10-27 13:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

college

col·lege [kóllij] (plural col·leges) noun
1. institution of higher learning: an institution of higher learning that provides education to undergraduates and awards bachelor’s and sometimes master’s degrees

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-10-27 13:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

college

col·lege [kóllij] (plural col·leges) noun
1.institution of higher learning: an institution of higher learning that provides education to undergraduates and awards bachelor’s and sometimes master’s degrees
2.university school or division: a school or a division of a university that usually has its own dean and other administrators and whose faculty teaches and confers degrees in specific academic fields
3.faculty and students of college: the faculty and students of a college
4.U.K. part of British university: a division of some British universities, for example, Oxford or Cambridge
5.professional body: a group of people, usually of the same profession, who have agreed duties and rights
6.college building or buildings: the building or buildings of a college
7.U.K. British school: used as part of the name of some British private schools
8.CHRISTIANITY body of clergy: a group or body of clergy who live together

[14th century. Directly or via Old French from Latin collegium “association, corporation,” from collega “colleague” (see colleague ).]

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: why "college"? Academy is academy, you'll hold MA diploma
50 mins
  -> thank you for your question, Andrzej !!! it's very up to the point ! - the matter is that the meanings of the English word "college" and the meaning of the same word used in Poland are a bit different - please see the definition which I added above.