KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

protokół

English translation: examination board minutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:protokół komisji egzaminacyjnej
English translation:examination board minutes
Entered by: makawa

08:54 Dec 29, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: protokół
protokół Komisji Egzaminacyjnej IDT
z za¶wiadczenia
makawa
minutes
Explanation:
tutaj: Examination Board Minutes (lub minutes)

Examination Board minutes represent the formal record of meetings held to ...
Copies of all Examination Board minutes are retained by the Schools on behalf ...
staffcentral.brighton.ac.uk/xpedio/ groups/Public/documents/staffcentral/doc001096.pdf

Guidelines on the Production of Examination Board Minutes. 1. Departments are
reminded about the importance of preparing written minutes for Part II boards ...
www.lancs.ac.uk/users/studreg/departmental-office/ ugsc-production-partii-exam-board-minutes.doc

w przypadku 'minutes of' trzeba podać nie organ ale rodzaj posiedznia lub wypowiedzi (meeting, session, address, etc.)

w przypadku egzaminów i w podanym powyżej kontekście lepiej powiedzieć 'Examination Board Minutes'

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The minutes of the Examination Board
Maciej Andrzejczak
4minutesMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Protokół Komisji Egzaminacyjnej
The minutes of the Examination Board


Explanation:
The minutes of the Examination Board meeting should be concise. Discussion relating
to the individual students should be recorded only in ‘borderline’ cases ...
www.solent.ac.uk/sihandbook/ quality/sectionp/default.asp?level1id=13086
=========
Law examination results and minutes of the Examination Board (attached, 17/01-02).
(b). Science/Engineering examination results and minutes of the ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/insite/info/ gov/atoz/hefpbs/minutes/a-brdst5july02.pdf

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
10 mins

agree  Magczer
18 mins

agree  bajbus
50 mins

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
1 hr

agree  Dorota Nowakówna
2 hrs

agree  Olga Karp
3 hrs

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): mimo wszystko w angielskim to brzmi dziwnie - brak słowa 'meeting' lub pokrewnego - minutes of the chairman, czy chairman's minutes ?
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protokół
minutes


Explanation:
tutaj: Examination Board Minutes (lub minutes)

Examination Board minutes represent the formal record of meetings held to ...
Copies of all Examination Board minutes are retained by the Schools on behalf ...
staffcentral.brighton.ac.uk/xpedio/ groups/Public/documents/staffcentral/doc001096.pdf

Guidelines on the Production of Examination Board Minutes. 1. Departments are
reminded about the importance of preparing written minutes for Part II boards ...
www.lancs.ac.uk/users/studreg/departmental-office/ ugsc-production-partii-exam-board-minutes.doc

w przypadku 'minutes of' trzeba podać nie organ ale rodzaj posiedznia lub wypowiedzi (meeting, session, address, etc.)

w przypadku egzaminów i w podanym powyżej kontekście lepiej powiedzieć 'Examination Board Minutes'



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Maciej Andrzejczak