KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Swiadectwo dojrzalosci technikum zawodowego

English translation: graduation certificate of vocational high school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Swiadectwo dojrzalosci technikum zawodowego
English translation:graduation certificate of vocational high school
Entered by: Natalie

22:20 Dec 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Polish term or phrase: Swiadectwo dojrzalosci technikum zawodowego
That's the certificate.
brion
Australia
graduation certificate of vocational technical high school
Explanation:
graduation certificate of vocational technical high school

graduate = a person who has completed a course of study at a school or college and has received a degree or diploma

'świadectwo dojrzałości' is much more than 'certificate of completion' (świadectwo ukończenia) - it's diploma and pass to college.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1graduation certificate of vocational technical high school
leff
5 -1A certificate of completion of a vocational technical high-school
Lota


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A certificate of completion of a vocational technical high-school


Explanation:
you can skip "high" in the name above if your context makes it obvious that it is a secondary school.

Lota
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: 'Certificate of completion' to zaledwie 'świadectwo ukończenia', a nie świadectwo maturalne - see my answer below
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduation certificate of vocational technical high school


Explanation:
graduation certificate of vocational technical high school

graduate = a person who has completed a course of study at a school or college and has received a degree or diploma

'świadectwo dojrzałości' is much more than 'certificate of completion' (świadectwo ukończenia) - it's diploma and pass to college.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc: you are right! there is a huge difference between those two
32 mins