KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

przysposobienie obronne

English translation: Civil defence preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przysposobienie obronne
English translation:Civil defence preparation
Entered by: Natalie

22:28 Dec 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / education
Polish term or phrase: przysposobienie obronne
again it's a school subject
brion
Australia
Civil defence preparation
Explanation:
I think it's better than just 'defensive'
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1civil defense
Stanislaw Kulikowski
4 +1Civil defence preparation
leff
5Defensive preparation OR
Lota


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Defensive preparation OR


Explanation:
defensive training is ok too.

Lota
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil defence preparation


Explanation:
I think it's better than just 'defensive'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: defence definitely better than defensive
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil defense


Explanation:
as simple as that, after all that's what they used to teach us...

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
17 hrs