KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

przysposobienie do zycia w rodzinie socjalitistycznej

English translation: Preparation for family life in socialism


22:32 Dec 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Polish term or phrase: przysposobienie do zycia w rodzinie socjalitistycznej
it's a subject
brion
Australia
English translation:Preparation for family life in socialism
Explanation:
something like that will do.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Preparation for family life in socialism
Lota
5 -1adaptation for living under socialism (literally: see explanation)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preparation for family life in socialism


Explanation:
something like that will do.

Lota
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: IMHO 'for living in socialist family' will be better
1 hr

neutral  Dana Cohen: "for a socialist family life" or "living in a socialist family"
20 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adaptation for living under socialism (literally: see explanation)


Explanation:
literally:
adaptaion for living within socialist community / 'socialist family'
but I suspect 'family' here means that
'family or brotherhood of socialist nations' - a slogan used by soviet propaganda machine

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: No, it was literally 'family' not 'community', and in fact it was preparation just to family live, not the 'socialist family'
3 days 8 hrs