KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

praca dyplomowa z przygotowania zawodowego

English translation: diploma project in professional (vocational) preparation


22:34 Dec 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Polish term or phrase: praca dyplomowa z przygotowania zawodowego
i'm just not too sure, it's a subject
brion
Australia
English translation:diploma project in professional (vocational) preparation
Explanation:
choose the word as it suits you
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diploma project in professional (vocational) preparation
Lota
4 +1Professional Preparation ThesisMarta Goc
3graduation work in professional skills
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diploma project in professional (vocational) preparation


Explanation:
choose the word as it suits you

Lota
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen: although I'd go with "thesis" as more natural sounding in English
20 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduation work in professional skills


Explanation:
OR
....in professional knowledge


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional Preparation Thesis


Explanation:
Professional Skills Thesis
or
Professional Trade Thesis

also, I don't think it is a subject, rather completed work on the subject

thesis- praca dyplomowa (takze doktorska)

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: IMHO 'thesis' is rather the kind of researchers dissertation. For 'praca doktorska' or even 'magisterska' is OK, but for 'dyplom technika'...???
8 mins
  -> run a quick search on google "thesis & high school" it is done even at that level- does not have to be a science reserach report for a phd

agree  Dana Cohen: thesis is good, not only for PhDs
19 hrs