KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Kurator Okrego Szkolnego

English translation: Supervisor of School District


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Kurator Okregu Szkolnego
English translation:Supervisor of School District
Entered by: Natalie

22:36 Dec 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Polish term or phrase: Kurator Okrego Szkolnego
Komisja egzaminacyjna powolana przez Kuratora Okregu Szkolnego
brion
Australia
Supervisor of School District
Explanation:
I think it's better, because:

school district = a geographical division, with specified limits, whose school or schools are administered by a local board of education

supervisor = 1. a person who supervises; superintendent; manager; director
2. in certain school systems, an official in charge of the courses of study for a particular subject and of all teachers of that subject
[both definitions after Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought so as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Supervisor of School District
leff
4Chair of the District School Board
Lota


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chair of the District School Board


Explanation:
should do.

Lota
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supervisor of School District


Explanation:
I think it's better, because:

school district = a geographical division, with specified limits, whose school or schools are administered by a local board of education

supervisor = 1. a person who supervises; superintendent; manager; director
2. in certain school systems, an official in charge of the courses of study for a particular subject and of all teachers of that subject
[both definitions after Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought so as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc: supervisor or superintendent should do
15 mins

agree  Dana Cohen: supervisor is the commonly used term in English
19 hrs