International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

zajęcia pozalekcyjne

English translation: extracurricular classes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zajęcia pozalekcyjne
English translation:extracurricular classes
Entered by: maprad

21:47 Feb 25, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: zajęcia pozalekcyjne
....
maprad
extracurricular classes
Explanation:
imho :-)
Selected response from:

Filip Stoma
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9extracurricular classesFilip Stoma
4extended schools
bartek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended schools


Explanation:
ale to tylko z linku
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1105584

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-25 21:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extramural activities

in the Senior School the broad academic curriculum is complemented by making full use of extramural activities, with pupils enjoying 'enrichment' activities ...
www.darch.co.uk/schools/c/chilton/index.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
extracurricular classes


Explanation:
imho :-)

Filip Stoma
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: lub "optional classes"
18 mins

agree  Magczer
22 mins

agree  Olga Karp
24 mins

agree  Kathy O: u mojego syna w szkole to extracurricular activities
29 mins

agree  Michał Wiśniewski: tak, activities
1 hr

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: activities
1 hr

agree  ironsz
1 hr

agree  TranslateThis: activities
2 hrs

agree  Anna Stone: extracurricular activities
1 day15 hrs