KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

wychowawca klasy

English translation: form-master / class teacher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wychowawca klasy
English translation:form-master / class teacher
Entered by: Natalie

19:29 Dec 30, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Polish term or phrase: wychowawca klasy
jest to na swiadectwie
brion
Australia
form-master, educator
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
I know it may be not entirely fair, because I think the word I needed was class teacher, however, I used the word form-master in my translation, because in this instance I needed a quick response. So in this way your help Natalie was the most helpful. Thanks again Natalie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1class teacher OR class headteacherponar
4form tutormakary
4classroom and student support
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3form-master, educator
Natalie


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
form-master, educator


Explanation:
-

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I know it may be not entirely fair, because I think the word I needed was class teacher, however, I used the word form-master in my translation, because in this instance I needed a quick response. So in this way your help Natalie was the most helpful. Thanks again Natalie.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
class teacher OR class headteacher


Explanation:
class teacher
OR
class headteacher

"...This workshop will concentrate on the role of the class teacher -- why Waldorf teachers stay with their classes for eight years, what benefits there are to this system for students and for teachers, how a class teacher is trained, and how a class teacher can help you and your child through the elementary school years..."
http://www.steiner.edu/events/

"... He added: "She has not failed the school, the pupils or the community. Mrs Evans
is an excellent teacher and a first-class headteacher. Search the archive: ... "
www.thisisthenortheast.co.uk/the_north_east/archive/2000/ 07/29/A48d26.reby.html


    Reference: http://www.steiner.edu/events/
ponar
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Olearski
3677 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classroom and student support


Explanation:
here in Canada they do not have such position at all especially in high school.
And it is not a teacher - closer to 'support stuff'.
I found the above position at
the Vancouver School Board site.
It can be it.
But I do not thnk it's "educator" (too general) - the latter relates to every person involved into the educational process.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form tutor


Explanation:
- przynajmniej w brytyjskim systemie szkolnictwa

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish