KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

olimpiady przedmiotowe

English translation: subject Olympiads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:olimpiady przedmiotowe
English translation:subject Olympiads
Entered by: Natalie

19:31 Dec 30, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Polish term or phrase: olimpiady przedmiotowe
miejsce uzyskane w olimpiadach przedmiotowych
brion
Australia
subject Olympiads
Explanation:
School Matters. ... in the various subject Olympiads this year, and there ...
www.soft.net.uk/clampett/thegrey/school/magazine/school_mat...

University of Pretoria Bursary Information
... Winners and runners up of subject olympiads in standard 9 or matric.
www.up.ac.za/study/bursary.html

the achievements of Slovak students in international subject olympiads
indirectly testify to the educational standard in the SR. ...
www.undp.org/rbec/nhdr/1996/slovak/chapter5.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks. Due to my time constraints I had to go with this response. I appreciate your quick help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subject Olympiads
Natalie
5 +1OR (school) subjects competitionsponar
4in English this is very often referred to as subject olympiads
Lota
4(school) subject contests
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject Olympiads


Explanation:
School Matters. ... in the various subject Olympiads this year, and there ...
www.soft.net.uk/clampett/thegrey/school/magazine/school_mat...

University of Pretoria Bursary Information
... Winners and runners up of subject olympiads in standard 9 or matric.
www.up.ac.za/study/bursary.html

the achievements of Slovak students in international subject olympiads
indirectly testify to the educational standard in the SR. ...
www.undp.org/rbec/nhdr/1996/slovak/chapter5.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. Due to my time constraints I had to go with this response. I appreciate your quick help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes, this is used.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OR (school) subjects competitions


Explanation:
(school) subjects competitions / subjects' competitions

"... school more girls than boys won a lot of prices in school subjects competitions.
This phenomenon can be explained by the opportunities offered by our society. ... "
www.orillas.org/math/graficoanaex.html

"... I place - Dominka Glabica & Katarzyna Kowalczyk. School Subjects Competitions.
In regional final of school subjects competitions our school was represented by: ... "
strony.wp.pl/wp/gim2tg/e_osiagniecia.htm

"... by examinations at Polish and Maths, and by an interview . Most of us are laureates of different subjects competitions . The idea of a class with the option of ... "
lists.ut.ee/arc/koolid/199706/msg00062.html


    Reference: http://strony.wp.pl/wp/gim2tg/e_osiagniecia.htm
ponar
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: looks better
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(school) subject contests


Explanation:
I am for 'contest' against 'competitition' because contest means: "a competition in which eah contestant performs without direct interference from his competitors"
(Webster's Dictionary)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in English this is very often referred to as subject olympiads


Explanation:
granted, it can be also called a competition or contest. But it can be also called konkurs przedmiotowy in Polish - in which case competition or contest would fit better.
The Polish phrase here is olimpiady przedmiotowe so why not keep as close to the register as possible and use olympiad in English - ESPECIALLY that the phrase "subject olympids" exists and is widely used in English-speaking countries. :)
See a link to a US math olympiads site.


    Reference: http://www.maa.org/pubs/books/nml33.html
Lota
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40