KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

praca przejściowa

English translation: interim paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:praca przejściowa
English translation:interim paper
Entered by: FishX

20:30 Aug 2, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / lectures
Polish term or phrase: praca przejściowa
w trakcie studiów napisałem dwie prace przejściowe.
FishX
Poland
interim paper
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interim paper
ZenonStyczyrz
3pre-final projectA.G.
3preparatory thesis
marzena l


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interim paper


Explanation:
propozycja

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Subsequent interim paper assignments are due on October 20 and November 10. The final paper is due December 1 http://tinyurl.com/gr4xu
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preparatory thesis


Explanation:
Nie wiem, co to mogą być za prace, ale występują w googlach
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="preparatory thesis"&lr...

marzena l
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-final project


Explanation:
Tak to przetłumaczyłem na użytek własnego wydziału (see the link). Jest to duża (semestralna) praca konstrukcyjna/technologiczna poprzedzająca pracę dyplomową.

Nie będzie odpowiednika ang., bo nie ma tam takiej formy dydaktycznej

Pre-Final Project I. Thesis: Final project. 4 weeks industrial practice is ... Pre-Final Project, Thesis: Final Project. 3.5 years, www.wm.uz.zgora.pl/ ...
www.iip.kth.se/eprode/information/Poland.xls - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 22:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poprzedza, ale nie jest związana z tematem pracy dyplomowej, więc preparatory thesis blisko, ale to jednak nie to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 22:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mojej (politechnicznej) pracy przejsciowej sie jednak nie pisze, ale robi, wiec moze interim paper bedzie lepsze.

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120