KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

z wynikiem ponad dobrym

English translation: with a grade rated as "above good"


16:28 Oct 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / dyplom
Polish term or phrase: z wynikiem ponad dobrym
odbyła studia wyższe zawodowe, w zakresie .... z wynikiem ponad dobrym
anglistka
English translation:with a grade rated as "above good"
Explanation:
you will say "mark" instead of "grade" in the U.K.

You need to indicate somehow that this is a formal grade, not a loose description that could mean "very good", or "excellent". Above good is just fine. I would stay away from transposing it to pluses and minuses because this would bring in a new grid and would be potentially inaccurate.
Cheers!
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with a grade rated as "above good"
Lota
44.5 (B)
bajbus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a grade rated as "above good"


Explanation:
you will say "mark" instead of "grade" in the U.K.

You need to indicate somehow that this is a formal grade, not a loose description that could mean "very good", or "excellent". Above good is just fine. I would stay away from transposing it to pluses and minuses because this would bring in a new grid and would be potentially inaccurate.
Cheers!


Lota
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4.5 (B)


Explanation:
ponad dobry to ocena pomiędzy 4 i 5. Wyrażona cyfrą to 4.5.
4.5 ma odpowiednik B (w skali ECTS).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 19:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.us.edu.pl/uniwersytet/ects/ogolne.php

bajbus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): IwonaASzymaniak