KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

zgłaszać się do odpowiedzi

English translation: volunteer to answer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zgłaszać się do odpowiedzi
English translation:volunteer to answer
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

21:49 Oct 30, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: zgłaszać się do odpowiedzi
o uczniu szkoły podstawowej
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
volunteer to answer
Explanation:
inaczej to samo
Students raise their hands to volunteer to answer a question during H
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2raise one's hand
bartek
4 +2volunteer to answerA.G.
3 +1volunteer to answersparow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raise one's hand


Explanation:
:-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo: Good enough...
34 mins

agree  legato
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volunteer to answer


Explanation:
inaczej to samo
Students raise their hands to volunteer to answer a question during H

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Ewa Szymanowska
1 day16 hrs
  -> dziekuję

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volunteer to answer


Explanation:
... or put one's hand up

albo moze he/she is always eager to answer questions in class?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-10-30 22:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, just too late!

sparow
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: eager to answer też dobre
1 hr