KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

dyplom ukończenia szkoły policealnej

English translation: postsecondary school diploma


09:13 Mar 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Polish term or phrase: dyplom ukończenia szkoły policealnej
nazwa dokumentu
jackk
English translation:postsecondary school diploma
Explanation:
Examples:

1. technical skill proficiencies;; Student attainment of secondary/postsecondary
school diploma/degree or its equivalent. Student placement and completion of...

2. which may include attainment of postsecondary school diploma
or its recognized equivalent, or occupational skills, by participants who ...
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2postsecondary school diploma
Romuald Pawlikowski
4Postsecondary Education Certificate
maciejm
4było już "policealne studium zawodowe" - może to Ci się przydaanglista
4post-high school diplomaJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-high school diploma


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
było już "policealne studium zawodowe" - może to Ci się przyda


Explanation:
zajrzyj


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=29352&id=156446
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postsecondary school diploma


Explanation:
Examples:

1. technical skill proficiencies;; Student attainment of secondary/postsecondary
school diploma/degree or its equivalent. Student placement and completion of...

2. which may include attainment of postsecondary school diploma
or its recognized equivalent, or occupational skills, by participants who ...


    Reference: http://www.hcstonline.org/DISTRICT/cperkins/requirements.asp
    Reference: http://www.vec.state.va.us/pdf/policy0011.pdf
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
6 hrs

agree  Ivona
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Postsecondary Education Certificate


Explanation:

Kaplan College, a distance education institution, offers accredited certificate, associate and bachelor degrees in Business Management that prepare students to be effective in business administration. New for 2001: Certificate in Financial Planning. According to 2001 Jobs Rated Almanac (Les Krantz, Griffin Trade Paperback: 2000), a financial planner has the best job in the country; with low stress, high pay and autonomy. Sound interesting? Also new: Business Career Certificates in: Accounting and Finance, Sales and Marketing, E-Commerce, and Health Care Management.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 09:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wydaje mi sie, ze \"cretificate\" lepiej oddaje nizsza,bądz co bądz rangę tego dokumentu. M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cquest: w sumie bym się zgodził, ale jest też świadectwo szkoły policealnej i jak tu rozróżnić te dwa?
1835 days