KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Asystentura językowa

English translation: Language Teaching Assistant // Teaching Assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Asystentura językowa
English translation:Language Teaching Assistant // Teaching Assistant
Entered by: Caryl Swift

20:29 Mar 18, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Indeks- Zespół Kolegiów Nauczycielskich w Szczytnie
Polish term or phrase: Asystentura językowa
Powód udzielenia urlopu: Asystentura językowa we Francji.
Jolo
Language Teaching Assistant
Explanation:
Or Language Assistant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-18 20:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description
Assist English teachers in high schools and post-secondary institutions on the English Language Teaching Assistant Program (ELTAP). This low cost, work/study abroad experience offers participants the opportunity to help others learn English and increase their own understanding of another culture."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2ndcw6 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-18 20:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2ndcw6 (more references)

http://tinyurl.com/363a2w (references - 'language assistant')

When I was at school, we had French language assistants - university students from France and they were called 'language assistants' or 'language teaching assistants'.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5teacher assistantMarcelina Haftka
3 +2Language Teaching Assistant
Caryl Swift
3junior lectureship in linguistics
Marta van der Hoeven


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teacher assistant


Explanation:
Jeżeli chodzi o standardowe pomaganie głównemu nauczycielowi / wykładowcy / lektorowi w trakcie zajęć z języka obcego.

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junior lectureship in linguistics


Explanation:
http://listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0102b&L=it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-18 20:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. the post of junior lecturer in linguistics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-18 20:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jobs.ac.uk/jobfiles/QH352.html

slownik PWN-Oxford

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Language Teaching Assistant


Explanation:
Or Language Assistant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-18 20:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description
Assist English teachers in high schools and post-secondary institutions on the English Language Teaching Assistant Program (ELTAP). This low cost, work/study abroad experience offers participants the opportunity to help others learn English and increase their own understanding of another culture."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2ndcw6 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-18 20:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2ndcw6 (more references)

http://tinyurl.com/363a2w (references - 'language assistant')

When I was at school, we had French language assistants - university students from France and they were called 'language assistants' or 'language teaching assistants'.


Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Marcin Wierzbicki: jestem za 'language assistant' a nawet za rzeczownikowym 'assistantship' - jak to jest określane w programie Comenius: http://tinyurl.com/3xpsr5
16 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)