KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

kierownik obozu letniego

English translation: summer camp director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kierownik obozu letniego
English translation:summer camp director
Entered by: Caryl Swift

15:42 Mar 26, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / supervisor
Polish term or phrase: kierownik obozu letniego
chodzi o praktyki studenckie, które zostały zaliczone na AWF przez kierownika obozu letniego. (Przktyki to obóz letni i zimowy)
Fabino
summer camp director
Explanation:
Or, if it's e.g. a stamp:

Director, Summer Camp

(This was the title I had when I worked as one).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-26 16:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/39t4pu (some references)

Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Summer Camp Directorroot
4summer camp supervisor
literary
3summer camp director
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Summer Camp Director


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Summer Camp Director assists with the coordination of all of the summer camp operations; including staff, activities, schedules and campers.
root
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summer camp director


Explanation:
Or, if it's e.g. a stamp:

Director, Summer Camp

(This was the title I had when I worked as one).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-26 16:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/39t4pu (some references)



Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 322

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summer camp supervisor


Explanation:
http://denver.craigslist.org/gov/294681581.html

POSITION: Summer Camp Leader
NATURE OF WORK
Supervision of the camp site and staff, under the direction of the Summer Camp Supervisor.



literary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): legato