KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

uprawnienia szkoły publicznej nadane przez kuratora oświaty

English translation: the status of a state school, granted by the head of the local education authority (Br.E)


20:00 Apr 6, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / school accreditation
Polish term or phrase: uprawnienia szkoły publicznej nadane przez kuratora oświaty
Na swiadectwie maturalnym jest pieczątka: "Szkoła posiada uprawnienia szkoły publicznej nadane przez Kuratora Oświaty w XXX"
Czy mozna przetłumaczyć to (wg. glosariusza) The school has a status of a public school granted by the regional educational authority head (or schools superintendent)..??
Ale chyba w B. E. public school to raczej szkoła prywatna...
Fabino
English translation:the status of a state school, granted by the head of the local education authority (Br.E)
Explanation:
You're quite right. In Britain, (well, certainly, in England), a public school is the most exclusive of private schools. However, as far as I know, if your target reader(s) are users of Am. Eng., then there a public school is a state school . . .
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the status of a state school, granted by the head of the local education authority (Br.E)
Caryl Swift
3state school status accredited by the Chairman of the Education Board
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the status of a state school, granted by the head of the local education authority (Br.E)


Explanation:
You're quite right. In Britain, (well, certainly, in England), a public school is the most exclusive of private schools. However, as far as I know, if your target reader(s) are users of Am. Eng., then there a public school is a state school . . .

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: an unambiguous safe option!
1 hr
  -> In a veritable jungle of confusion! Thank you :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state school status accredited by the Chairman of the Education Board


Explanation:
As an option


    Reference: http://www.isbe.state.il.us/acronyms.htm
    Reference: http://www.enisa.europa.eu/doc/pdf/deliverables/enisa_cert_i...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8