KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

liceum dla pracujących

English translation: high school for working students


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:liceum dla pracujacych
English translation:high school for working students
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

22:41 Jun 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Polish term or phrase: liceum dla pracujących
liceum ogólnokształcące dla pracujących
makary
high school for working students
Explanation:
Może tak,

Również: ... for working persons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 18:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link o working students
http://www.knea.org/parenttips/backtoschool.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 18:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

też o working students
http://www.auburnsem.org/studies/3_manna/all.shtml
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Continuing Education High School
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
5continuing education for adults in workforceMartina Schwartz
4Upper Secondary School for Adults
maciejm
4secondary school for adultsmaitland
3high school for adults
Michał Szewczyk
2high school for working studentsPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high school for adults


Explanation:
Moze tak?

Sporo linkow, np.
http://www.korrnet.org/tcs/

Michał Szewczyk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upper Secondary School for Adults


Explanation:
Link jest co prawda z Finlandii, ale podoba mi się "upper...." jako "liceum", chociaż czy są gimnazja, dla pracujących? M.

Upper Secondary School for Adults; ...


There are also other courses at Otava Folk High School like

The Tenth Grade of Comprehensive school for young and adults
Upper Secondary School for Adults
Upper Secondary School on the Internet
Open University Courses
Short Courses, most of them IT courses



    Reference: http://www.ofw.fi/grassroots/
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high school for working students


Explanation:
Może tak,

Również: ... for working persons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 18:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link o working students
http://www.knea.org/parenttips/backtoschool.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 18:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

też o working students
http://www.auburnsem.org/studies/3_manna/all.shtml


    Reference: http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v640/News02.html
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Continuing Education High School


Explanation:
Przynajmniej w Kanadzie wszystkie szkoly dla pracujacych nazywane sa Continuing Education, ale nie wiem jakiego kraju odnosci sie to tlumaczenie

Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
1 day9 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary school for adults


Explanation:
.

maitland

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuing education for adults in workforce


Explanation:
Could this be what you are looking for?

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 3