KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

opiekun naukowy

English translation: research supervisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opiekun naukowy
English translation: research supervisor
Entered by: Katarzyna Smagorowicz

05:53 Aug 29, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / hierarchia uczelniana
Polish term or phrase: opiekun naukowy
do pracy na uczelni przyjmowany jest asystent naukowy, którego opiekunem naukowym będzie prof. XY
Katarzyna Smagorowicz
Poland
research supervisor
Explanation:
A research supervisor (often referred to as simply "supervisor") is responsible for the general oversight of an academic research project.

Research Associates liaise with their research supervisor on a regular basis to advise him or her on the research status and receive any guidelines.

Research supervisor for post-doctoral research usually has to hold the rank of a Professor.

Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2research supervisor
Vanda Nissen
4 +1advisor
grzes
3academic mentortushka


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
research supervisor


Explanation:
A research supervisor (often referred to as simply "supervisor") is responsible for the general oversight of an academic research project.

Research Associates liaise with their research supervisor on a regular basis to advise him or her on the research status and receive any guidelines.

Research supervisor for post-doctoral research usually has to hold the rank of a Professor.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Research_supervisor
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
11 hrs
  -> Dziekuje bardzo!

agree  legato
13 hrs
  -> Dizekuje bardzo:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
academic mentor


Explanation:
IMHO




    Reference: http://www.depmed.ualberta.ca/mentor/pdf/01-1.pdf
tushka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advisor


Explanation:
Na amerykańskich uczelniach taka osoba to "advisor" zwłaszcza gdy chodzi o PhD students
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2006-10,GGL...

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Też
4 hrs