KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

pod opieką

English translation: under the care of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pod opieką
English translation:under the care of
Entered by: motyl

17:33 Nov 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: pod opieką
zapraszamy na zajęcia pod opieką pani XXX
Agnieszka
under the care of
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-03 17:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub under supervision of
Selected response from:

motyl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1under the care ofmotyl
3classes held by XYJustynaD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the care of


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-03 17:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub under supervision of

motyl
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Each year group is divided into four classes under the care of class teachers who have immediate responsibility for the work and pastoral care of their ...
2 mins
  -> dzieki

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classes held by XY


Explanation:
Tu chyba głównie chodzi o to, kto prowadzi zajęcia a nie tyle o to, że ta osoba zapewnia opiekę.

JustynaD