KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

rachunek kosztów

English translation: cost accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rachunek kosztów
English translation:cost accounting
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

18:45 Nov 4, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: rachunek kosztów
Witam, mam problem z tłumaczeniem tytułu pracy: "Analiza rachunku kosztów na podstawie przedsiębiorstwa produkcyjnego ABC"- tłumaczenie wygląda następująco: The analysis of cost account based on the ABC production company. Zakwestionowano termin "cost account"

z góry dziekuje za pomoc!
martadela1
cost accounting
Explanation:
prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-04 18:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jaruga, A. and Skowronski, J., Rachunek kosztów w systemie informacyjnym przedsiebiorstwa (Cost Accounting in an Enterprise Information System)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-04 18:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would render it as "cost accounting analysis".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-04 18:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="cost accounting analysis"
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5costing
Maciej Andrzejczak
3cost accounting
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costing


Explanation:
ew. cost accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-04 18:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z opcją cost accounting co potwierdzają liczne definicje:

a type of accounting that focuses on recording, defining, and reporting costs associated with specific operating functions
www.a-systems.net/accounting-terms.htm

Procedures used for rationally classifying, recording, and allocating current or predicted costs that relate to a certain product or production ...
www.startheregoplaces.com/glossary/

a managerial accounting activity designed to help managers identify, measure and control operating costs.
www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_job_sect...

The discipline of estimating, tracking and controlling product and service costs. Accurate cost analysis helps provides the basis for make/buy decisions, market entry and exit, product and process changes, and many other measures and factors involved in organizational success.
www.bridgefieldgroup.com/bridgefieldgroup/glos2.htm

The process of identifying and evaluating costs, frequently used as a managerial accounting activity to facilitate internal decision making.
www.aims.co.uk/_pages/jargon_buster.html

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost accounting


Explanation:
prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-04 18:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jaruga, A. and Skowronski, J., Rachunek kosztów w systemie informacyjnym przedsiebiorstwa (Cost Accounting in an Enterprise Information System)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-04 18:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would render it as "cost accounting analysis".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-04 18:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="cost accounting analysis"

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1867
Grading comment
Dziekuję:)