KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

pamięć dowolna

English translation: intentional memory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pamięć dowolna
English translation:intentional memory
Entered by: Polangmar

08:51 Nov 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: pamięć dowolna
Wykształcona pamięć dowolna pomaga dziecku sprostać wymaganiom jakie stawia przed nim szkoła
makawa
intentional memory
Explanation:
pamięć mimowolna - automatic/incidental memory

Pamięć dowolna - zapamiętujemy to, co chcemy zapamiętać, posługując się rozmaitymi środkami zmierzającymi do tego, by materiał spostrzegany nie uległ...
http://tinyurl.com/6zhntu

intentional memory
http://tinyurl.com/5ogvtz
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intentional memoryPolangmar
3voluntary memory
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voluntary memory


Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje.

Tutaj podana jako opozycja 'pamięci mimowolnej' (voluntary): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Involuntary_memory

Zresztą wydaje się, że właściwe określenie to 'pamięć dobrowolna', a nie '...dowolna': http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&q=pamięć mimowolna...

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: 1. "Voluntary memory" to dobrowolne przypominanie sobie (voluntary memory, a deliberate effort to recall the past), a pamięć dowolna to wybiórcze "sterowane" zapamiętywanie. 2. "Pamięć dobrowolna" ma 3 niepewne wystąpienia: http://je.pl/rd0y .
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intentional memory


Explanation:
pamięć mimowolna - automatic/incidental memory

Pamięć dowolna - zapamiętujemy to, co chcemy zapamiętać, posługując się rozmaitymi środkami zmierzającymi do tego, by materiał spostrzegany nie uległ...
http://tinyurl.com/6zhntu

intentional memory
http://tinyurl.com/5ogvtz

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 355