KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

w zasięgu wzroku

English translation: within the field of vision, within the vision range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w zasięgu wzroku
English translation:within the field of vision, within the vision range
Entered by: Polangmar

22:20 Nov 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: w zasięgu wzroku
nauczanie musi dotyczyć tego, co znajduje się w zasięgu wzroku dziecka
makawa
within the field of vision, within (the) vision range
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/57vhhe
http://tinyurl.com/5bnhpa
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3within the field of vision, within (the) vision rangePolangmar
5 +1to what is within child's eyesight/to what is visible to the childNatalia Kaluza
5to what is within child's sight/to what is visible to the childNatalia Kaluza
4visual perception (kontekst)c24rny
3 +1what the child can see
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w zasięgu wzroku dziecka
what the child can see


Explanation:
Tak bym proponował.

Ew. dosłowniej: within eye's reach

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: what the child can actually see
19 mins
  -> dziękuję

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
within the field of vision, within (the) vision range


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/57vhhe
http://tinyurl.com/5bnhpa

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: obydwie wersje poprawne - tu osobiscie wstawilabym "field of vision" :)
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:) Nawet jest cała fraza: "within the child's field of vision" http://je.pl/kbdj .

agree  mdarron: :-)
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Adam Załuski
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to what is within child's eyesight/to what is visible to the child


Explanation:
fragment zdania

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-26 22:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teaching should be limited to what is within child's eyesight.
The subject of learning should be limited to what.....

Natalia Kaluza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dinde: a mnie sie podoba to, z eyesight
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual perception (kontekst)


Explanation:
The teaching is subject to child's visual perception.

Jesli to tekst naukowy, to proponuję powyższą formę. Sens imho się nie zmienia, choć dobór słow jest nieco inny.

Pozdrawiam

c24rny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: Child visual perception to proces widzenia i rozpoznawania - w zdaniu natomiast chodzi o przedmioty, ktore dziecko widzi, i to o nich ma sie uczyc. IMO w takiej wersji sens zmienia sie.
45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to what is within child's sight/to what is visible to the child


Explanation:
Mala poprawka, eyesight na samo sight. Tez znaczy wzrok.
Mowi sie "get out of my sight"


Natalia Kaluza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4