KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

swoisty przekładaniec

English translation: a layer cake


21:15 Nov 27, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: swoisty przekładaniec
Planując lekcje należy tak dobierać ćwiczenia , aby układały się w swoisty „przekładaniec”, ćwiczenia wymagające dużej aktywności powinny być przedzielone ćwiczeniami spokojnymi.
makawa
English translation:a layer cake
Explanation:
....so alternating activities form a layer cake
-aby pozostac przy kulinarnej metaforze
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a layer cakeBubz
3 +2sandwich-like
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3(purposeful) wave composition
rosim
3mix and match
Ewa Dabrowska
2alternateGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sandwich-like


Explanation:
IMO wystarczy. "Swoisty" pominąłbym.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee
1 hr

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alternate


Explanation:
propozycja bez metafory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-27 21:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://smcreighton.net/PortfolioStandardTwo.html


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/5bletn
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mix and match


Explanation:
propozycja


Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a layer cake


Explanation:
....so alternating activities form a layer cake
-aby pozostac przy kulinarnej metaforze


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enNZ227NZ22...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:))

agree  Polangmar
23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:))

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(purposeful) wave composition


Explanation:
...

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech