KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

kolegium niepubliczne o uprawnieniach publicznych

English translation: non-public college with public rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kolegium niepubliczne o uprawnieniach publicznych
English translation:non-public college with public rights
Entered by: aniaf

10:23 Feb 6, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: kolegium niepubliczne o uprawnieniach publicznych
Z suplementu
status prawny uczelni - niepubliczne o uprawnieniach publicznych Kolegium Nauczycielskie
aniaf
non-public college with public rights
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-06 10:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="non-public school"&btn...

Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5private Teacher Training College with public rightsMagczer
3 +1non-public college with public rights
EnglishDirect
3authorized private college
Aleksandra Adler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-public college with public rights


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-06 10:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="non-public school"&btn...



EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: non-public college with public school rights: http://je.pl/yclu
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorized private college


Explanation:
propozycja



Aleksandra Adler
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private Teacher Training College with public rights


Explanation:
albo
non-public Teacher Training College with public rights

samo słowo 'college' nie wystarczy
oficjalne tłumaczenie Kolegium Nauczycielskiego to Teacher Training College


Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: 1. Nie wiemy, czy prywatne, czy społeczne. 2. Pytająca nie prosiła o tłumaczenie terminu "Kolegium Nauczycielskie" - to drugi termin.
2 hrs
  -> Rzeczywiście w pytaniu nie było NKJO