KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Wyższa szkoła Lingwistyczna

English translation: College of (Foreign) Languages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wyższa Szkoła Lingwistyczna
English translation:College of (Foreign) Languages
Entered by: Polangmar

16:15 Feb 7, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / szkolnictwo wyższe
Polish term or phrase: Wyższa szkoła Lingwistyczna
Wyższa szkoła Lingwistyczna- Częstochowa- Filologia angielska
annakonda
(the) College of Foreign Languages
Explanation:
http://www.moveonnet.eu/directory/institution?id=PLCZESTOC05
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(the) College of Foreign LanguagesPolangmar
5(Wyższa szkoła Lingwistyczna) Higher Linguistic Schoolplotka
4 +1University of Lingustics, or Language College
Miriam300
4University School of Linguistics
Teresa Pelka
3Higher School of Linguistics
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the) College of Foreign Languages


Explanation:
http://www.moveonnet.eu/directory/institution?id=PLCZESTOC05

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
22 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  xxxKhrystene: you could even drop FOREIGN.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

neutral  orchid8: Nawiasem mówiąć: "Lingwistyczna" nie obejmuje tego samego co "foreign languages" - zależy co kryje się pod tym terminem - prędzej już "College of Linguistics"
1 day33 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
University of Lingustics, or Language College


Explanation:
University or college, or higher education centre specialising in the teaching of foreign languages

Miriam300
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKhrystene: I'd prefer Language College rather than U. of Ling.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Higher School of Linguistics


Explanation:
propozycja

nie wiem czy college to dobra alternatywa dla uczelni, któa oferuje studia pierwszego i drugiego stopnia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-07 16:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bizneslingua.pl/en/index.php?menu=lektorzy

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Higher School of Lingu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-07 16:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.polskkurssenter.no/test/en/pk_teachers.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-07 16:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tlumaczka.eu/main.php?lang=eng



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-07 16:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.copernicus.org.pl/pryw_jez_a.htm

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dariusz Saczuk: Rafał, neutral tylko odnośnie Twojej uwagi. Nie wiem jak w innych krajach, ale college w USA normalnie oferują studia B.A. i M.A.
10 hrs
  -> OK, ja w ogóle nie twierdzę, że tak nie jest - jednak polskie realia i słowo 'college' wg mnie do siebie niezbyt pasują.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Wyższa szkoła Lingwistyczna) Higher Linguistic School


Explanation:
Ja kończyłam ta szkołę i mam w dyplomie w języku angielskim napisane po prostu tylko polska nazwę więc dla wyjaśnienia tylko to w nawiasie i tyle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-07 16:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry to co po angielsku na być w nawiasie to co po polsku nie, pomyrdało mi się

plotka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University School of Linguistics


Explanation:
the phrase university school happens to be used for university faculties/departments; therefore there is a University School of Medicine, a University School of Law, etc.; links below

Another use, Wikipedia:
University School is all-boys,school located near the city of Cleveland, Ohio. The school has two campuses, the Lower School located at 41°28′56″N 81°31′57″W / 41.48222°N 81.5325°W / 41.48222; -81.5325Coordinates: 41°28′56″N 81°31′57″W / 41.48222°N 81.5325°W / 41.48222; -81.5325 in Shaker Heights, which serves grades K through 8, and the Upper School at 41°29′10″N 81°25′42″W / 41.48611°N 81.42833°W / 41.48611; -81.42833 in Hunting Valley, for grades 9 through 12. The school's historic athletic and academic rivals are Hawken School, Western Reserve Academy, Shaker Heights Public School and Gilmour Academy in nearby Gates Mills, Ohio, and its sister schools are Hathaway Brown School and Laurel School. The school is commonly referred to as US, and its main focus is as a preparatory academy. University School is a founding member of the Cleveland Council of Independent Schools.

much depends on the context (of course!); here "lingusitics" implies studies


    Reference: http://www.medicine.iu.edu/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Widener_University_School_of_La...
Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8