KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

stypendium socjalne

English translation: need-based grants (and scholarships)


18:27 Feb 11, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / higher education
Polish term or phrase: stypendium socjalne
"rozbudowany zostanie system stypendiów socjalnych, pomoc dla najbiedniejszych studentów"
orchid8
Poland
English translation:need-based grants (and scholarships)
Explanation:
Financial aid includes grants, scholarships, fellowships as well as student loans.

Generalnie: need-based financial aid (versus merit-based financial aid) Zarowno "grants" jak i "scholarships" maga byc "need-based" albo "merit-based". Jezeli chodzi o stypendia naukowe, to zazwyczaj "fellowships".






Selected response from:

TranslateThis
United States
Grading comment
dzięki - to mi pomogło choć pewnie nie ma idealnego określenia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1financial aid
Aleksandra Adler
4 +1grant
bartek
3 +2social scholarship
EnglishDirect
4need-based grants (and scholarships)TranslateThis
Summary of reference entries provided
Bursaries, Scholarships, Grants, Financial AidxxxKhrystene

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social scholarship


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-11 18:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.umb.sk/index.php?module=articles&id=264&language=...

http://www.kmu.gov.ua/control/en/publish/article?art_id=1190...

http://mba.essec.edu/business-school-paris-program/luxury-br...

http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/missoc/2007/01/2007_1_...

http://www.un.org/esa/socdev/unyin/documents/wpaysubmissions...

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKhrystene: plain 'scholarship' (without the social)
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Polangmar
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grant


Explanation:
scholarship nawet social nie ma nic wspólnego ze stypendium socjalnym

http://www.nslp.org/vnews/display.v/ART/2005/04/20/426821c6a...

przestudiuj poszczególne pozycje w poniższym odsyłaczu - patzr na ich natywność
http://tinyurl.com/cxzptx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 min (2009-02-11 18:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Możesz podeprzeć się studentem - "student grants" chodzą w ładnej liczbie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKhrystene: or 'financial aid' or even 'scholarship'
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial aid


Explanation:
inna propozycja, choć podoba mi się 'grant'

Aleksandra Adler
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKhrystene: or 'grant' or even 'scholarship'
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
need-based grants (and scholarships)


Explanation:
Financial aid includes grants, scholarships, fellowships as well as student loans.

Generalnie: need-based financial aid (versus merit-based financial aid) Zarowno "grants" jak i "scholarships" maga byc "need-based" albo "merit-based". Jezeli chodzi o stypendia naukowe, to zazwyczaj "fellowships".








TranslateThis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
dzięki - to mi pomogło choć pewnie nie ma idealnego określenia




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Bursaries, Scholarships, Grants, Financial Aid

Reference information:
"Students may be eligible for University assistance in the form of scholarships or bursaries."

Just some of the many possibilities.

Example sentence(s):
  • Scholarships and Bursaries
  • Financial Aid

    Reference: http://adm.monash.edu.au/financial-aid/income/scholarships.h...
    Reference: http://adm.monash.edu.au/financial-aid/
xxxKhrystene
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8