KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

katecheza specjalna

English translation: special religious education


21:17 Aug 31, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: katecheza specjalna
Program studiów obejmował następujące przedmioty z przygotowania pedagogicznego:
pedagogika specjalna
metodyka katechezy gimnazjalnej
metodyka katechezy specjalnej

studia filozoficzno-teologiczne
przedmioty
makawa
English translation:special religious education
Explanation:
propozycja, ew. religious education for special needs (children/ persons/ students etc.)
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3special religious educationAleksandra Hetmańczyk
4 +1special catechesisPolangmar
4special religious education
Karol Kawczyński


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special catechesis


Explanation:
Special catechesis program helps disabled participate.
http://tinyurl.com/3xz93ab

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Częściej spotykam "religious instruction" lub "education"
49 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special religious education


Explanation:
propozycja, ew. religious education for special needs (children/ persons/ students etc.)

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karol Kawczyński: :)
2 mins
  -> Dzięki! Byłam szybsza ;-)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
45 mins
  -> Dzięki!

agree  xxxOTMed
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special religious education


Explanation:
http://mainecatholic.info/info.php?info_id=41

Special Religious Education - SPRED (Special Religious Development) is a catechetical program for persons with physical, mental and/or emotional challenges.

http://en.allexperts.com/q/Arts-Crafts-Kids-2593/crafts-SPRE...

Arts/Crafts for Kids - crafts for SPRED (special religious education)

I am coordinator of a religous program of 98 adults who have development disabilities. I have colored plastic spoons and forks. I have springer clothes pins, I have egg cartons. I have the little ice cream spoons that come with small cups of ice cream. All these have been given to me. I would like to be able to use them. My clients are all abilities.

http://www.nyfaithformation.org/central-offices/special-reli...

The Church carries on the ministry of Jesus in its care for our disabled brothers and sisters. Religious education for those with special needs has been fostered by parishes and diocesan programs. Our office of Special Religious Education supports parishes in their efforts to bring meaningful and appropriate learning experiences to persons with disabilities, as well as foster awareness of this ministry.

http://www.parishofstluke.net/youth/spred/

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32