KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

(niedokształcenie mowy) pochodzenia korowego

English translation: speech development disorder/underdevelopment of cortical origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:(niedokształcenie mowy) pochodzenia korowego
English translation:speech development disorder/underdevelopment of cortical origin
Entered by: Jolo

21:18 Dec 27, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Filologia polska, specjalność: nauczycielska i logopedyczna
Polish term or phrase: (niedokształcenie mowy) pochodzenia korowego
Akademia Humanistyczna im. Aleksandra Gieysztora(Pułtusk)
zaświadczenie( o przebiegu studiów, dyplomie, uprawnieniach)

nazwa przedmiotu:
....
10. Afazja
11. Niedokształcenie mowy pochodzenia korowego
12. Niedokształcenie mowy towarzyszące upośledzeniu umysłowemu
Jolo
speech development disorder/underdevelopment of cortical origin
Explanation:
wyraziłbym to tak
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4speech development disorder/underdevelopment of cortical origin
Michal Berski
3 -1Cortical-based language disorderPolaskova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cortical-based language disorder


Explanation:
niedokształcenie mowy - speech disorder / language disorder
pochodzenia korowego - based in cortex (part of brain)

Example sentence(s):
  • This continuum may include cortical-based disorders (learning, language, or motor disabilities, or organization/executive function disabilities).

    Reference: http://psychology.jrank.org/pages/1382/language-neuropsychol...
Polaskova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: to znaczy "zaburzenia języka pochodzenia korowego"
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speech development disorder/underdevelopment of cortical origin


Explanation:
wyraziłbym to tak


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/k28k27274841v3u2/
Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję