KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

organizacja warsztatu logopedy

English translation: the organization of the speech therapist's professional knowledge, practices and resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:organizacja warsztatu logopedy
English translation:the organization of the speech therapist's professional knowledge, practices and resources
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

21:20 Dec 27, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Filologia polska, specjalność: nauczycielska i logopedyczna
Polish term or phrase: organizacja warsztatu logopedy
Akademia Humanistyczna im. Aleksandra Gieysztora(Pułtusk)
zaświadczenie( o przebiegu studiów, dyplomie, uprawnieniach)

nazwa przedmiotu:
...
10. Metody badań logopedycznych
11. Organizacja warsztatu logopedy
12. Sprzężone zaburzenia w rozwoju dziecka
Jolo
the organization of the speech therapist's professional knowledge and resources
Explanation:
lub speech-language pathologist's

Warsztat pracy to posiadana wiedza + ogół warunków w jakich przychodzi pracować (włącznie ze sprzętem i metodami prowadzenia badań)

...program is designed to address teachers' professional knowledge and resources rather than simply adding recipe-like teaching procedures to their repertoire...

...Share you professional knowledge and resources beyond the local community to find solutions to complex problems other countries face...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2010-12-30 01:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urban Public School Libraries and Educational Reform: The Case of ...
bys
... to help strengthen DPS reform goals and objectives by utilizing the professional knowledge and resources of school librarians in the district...


Extend and expand our professional knowledge and resources" The format design stimulated the group with a presentation after which the group brings their ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2010-12-30 01:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dużą literą jeśli to nazwa przedmiotu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2010-12-30 01:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#q="professional knowledge and resourc...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the organization of the speech therapist's professional knowledge and resources
Dariusz Saczuk
4 -1organising speech therapy workshop
Mark Cole
1 +1management / organisation of knowledge and practices of ...
geopiet


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management / organisation of knowledge and practices of ...


Explanation:
speech and language pathologist?

-----------

Umiejętność organizacji i doskonalenia własnego warsztatu pracy, dokonywania ewaluacji własnych działań, a także oceniania skuteczności dokonywania zmian w tych działaniach. - http://literka.pl/3/39317/sprawozdanie_z_planu_rozwoju_zawod...

-------

Doskonaliłam swój warsztat i metody pracy dzieląc się wiedzą i doświadczeniem. Wymiana doświadczeń dotyczyła ciekawych metod - http://www.szkolnictwo.pl/index.php?id=PV1041

-----------

Teachers can supplement their pedagogical knowledge and practices by observing other - http://goo.gl/mObgV

---------




geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: professional knowledge and practices: http://tinyurl.com/29vp4zm (wiem, że za późno)
5 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
organising speech therapy workshop


Explanation:
No indefinite article in this particular context; otherwise "organising a speech therapy workshop".

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Tu nie chodzi o ćwiczenia praktyczne z logopedii, lecz o warsztat (narzędzia i metody) pracy.
6 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the organization of the speech therapist's professional knowledge and resources


Explanation:
lub speech-language pathologist's

Warsztat pracy to posiadana wiedza + ogół warunków w jakich przychodzi pracować (włącznie ze sprzętem i metodami prowadzenia badań)

...program is designed to address teachers' professional knowledge and resources rather than simply adding recipe-like teaching procedures to their repertoire...

...Share you professional knowledge and resources beyond the local community to find solutions to complex problems other countries face...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2010-12-30 01:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urban Public School Libraries and Educational Reform: The Case of ...
bys
... to help strengthen DPS reform goals and objectives by utilizing the professional knowledge and resources of school librarians in the district...


Extend and expand our professional knowledge and resources" The format design stimulated the group with a presentation after which the group brings their ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2010-12-30 01:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dużą literą jeśli to nazwa przedmiotu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2010-12-30 01:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#q="professional knowledge and resourc...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1883
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Tylko za przymiotnik "professional". :-) || OK :-)
4 days
  -> Thanks. The target translation depends on the definition of the term "warsztat", which, very often, also encompasses "sprzęt (etc.) do prowadzenia badań"...Hence my "resources"...I just added "practices" to the glossary entry...That's all I can do...