KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

w obwodzie których

English translation: in whose attendance area


16:15 Sep 24, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: w obwodzie których
Na wniosek rodziców dyrektor publicznej szkoły podstawowej lub gimnazjum, w obwodzie których dziecko mieszka...
Paulina1989
English translation:in whose attendance area
Explanation:
Zaryzykuję, dużo wystąpień w Google.

Selected response from:

asia20002
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in whose catchment area
akkek
3 +1in whose attendance area
asia20002


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in whose attendance area


Explanation:
Zaryzykuję, dużo wystąpień w Google.



Example sentence(s):
  • School Attendance Area - refers to the geographic region delineated by and contained within boundaries for each school, as approved by the Board. A student is assigned attendance to a particular school (home school) according to the student=s residence.

    Reference: http://www.vsb.bc.ca/district-policy/jc-r-school-attendance-...
    Reference: http://www.keysschools.com/districtInfo/SchoolChoicePlan.asp
asia20002
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Chociaż sądzę że gramatyka (w obwodzie których) też sprawiła askerce trudność, a moje linki też się przydały. ;-)
5 mins
  -> dzięki, wydawało mi się, że to może być coś z "area".

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in whose catchment area


Explanation:
jeśli to idzie na rynek brytyjski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2011-09-28 11:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no chyba, żeby przebudować zdanie np. if the child lives in the catchment area of X or Y school, the headmaster... when petitioned by the parents

akkek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44