KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

ponieść

English translation: undertake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ponieść
English translation:undertake
Entered by: literary

08:44 Feb 10, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: ponieść
student musi ponieść pewien nakład pracy, by uzyskać zaliczenie

"work input"
bear, incur?
literary
undertake
Explanation:
An alternative suggestion.
Selected response from:

bacha
Grading comment
This tells us that the effort undertaken by students taking higher level maths at secondary school pays off at third level, regardless of the degree being studied

http://www.learningireland.ie/Stick_with_higher_maths/index.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4put in some effortKjub
3undertakebacha
3contribute
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribute


Explanation:
...w tym kontekście, moim zdaniem.

HTH,

R.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undertake


Explanation:
An alternative suggestion.

bacha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This tells us that the effort undertaken by students taking higher level maths at secondary school pays off at third level, regardless of the degree being studied

http://www.learningireland.ie/Stick_with_higher_maths/index.html

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put in some effort


Explanation:
"Effort" będzie tu dobrze pasować.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6nlydtv
Kjub
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish