KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

wypowiedź pisemna

English translation: written assignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wypowiedź pisemna
English translation:written assignment
Entered by: literary

17:16 Feb 11, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: wypowiedź pisemna
na egzaminie pisemnym (uczelnia wyższa)
literary
written assignment
Explanation:
written assignment - an assignment to write something

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/written assignment
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4written assignment
Alexander Onishko
4an essay // discursive/opinion essay
MarthaMariaC
3written production
Marlena Dobosz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written assignment


Explanation:
written assignment - an assignment to write something

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/written assignment

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MarthaMariaC: sure, but we're talking 'an exam' here - there's usually one common task for everyone, so there's no assigning per se
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written production


Explanation:
jako alternatywa dla 'written assignment', które też jest ok

Marlena Dobosz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an essay // discursive/opinion essay


Explanation:
zależy od tematyki i długości; względnie "paper"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2012-02-13 18:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'composition' would be good, too

MarthaMariaC
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: Moim zdaniem to jest nadinterpretacja - skąd wiadomo, że ta wypowiedź ma być "discursive"? Za to "written paper", czemu nie.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Dear Hanna, thanks fr your comment, but AS YOU CAN SEE, I've clearly stated it depends on the specificity of the question. You might also want to notice the doube slash :) indicating something, i.e. a further-fetched alternative