KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

element środowiska życia

English translation: as part of the living environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:element środowiska życia
English translation:as part of the living environment
Entered by: Serenadele

20:44 Nov 6, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: element środowiska życia
Przedmiot: Zdrowie publiczne

Zdrowie człowieka w ujęciu holistycznym. Człowiek jako element środowiska życia na Ziemi. Środowisko naturalne człowieka. Ocena narażenia człowieka na czynniki szkodliwe.
makawa
as part of the living environment
Explanation:
as part of the living environment
Selected response from:

Serenadele
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3as part of the living environmentSerenadele
3component of the living environmentSerenadele
2Man as part of Nature
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as part of the living environment


Explanation:
as part of the living environment

Serenadele
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo, Lilian :)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
2 days1 hr
  -> Dziękuję bardzo, Darku :)

agree  Polangmar
3 days23 hrs
  -> a niech mnie! dzięki!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
component of the living environment


Explanation:
component of the living environment

Serenadele
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Man as part of Nature


Explanation:
środowiska życia to Nature. Verz holistic, I think.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes., technically yes.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Polangmar: We współczesnym użyciu tego słowa "nature" to wszystko oprócz człowieka i jego wytworów: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nature - skoro więc człowiek jest częścią, to nie "nature" (poza tym terminem do tłumaczenia jest "środowiska życia", a nie "przyroda").
2 days23 hrs
  -> This answer was meant as an "out-of-the-box" suggestion, calling for imagination and an original mind set. It was clearly meant for the contemplation of the Asker, depending on the Asker's need in the context.