KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

poznanie naukowe

English translation: scientific cognition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poznanie naukowe
English translation:scientific cognition
Entered by: Polangmar

20:12 Nov 10, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: poznanie naukowe
Metodologia badań na kierunku ratownictwo

Metodologia jako nauka - główne pojęcia, funkcje języka naukowego. Cel i metoda poznania naukowego. Etapy postępowania badawczego. Metody i techniki badań.
makawa
scientific cognition
Explanation:
Dosłownie - bardzo wiele potwierdzeń w sieci.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scientific cognitionPolangmar
4scientific study/acquisition of scientific knowledge
Frank MacroJanus
4scientific research, scientific methods of exploring the world (or something else)LilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific research, scientific methods of exploring the world (or something else)


Explanation:
Either one.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: I agree with the third option only, sorry Lilian :)).
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scientific cognition


Explanation:
Dosłownie - bardzo wiele potwierdzeń w sieci.

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Chyrzyński: Yes
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Bubz
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk
20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific study/acquisition of scientific knowledge


Explanation:
It goes well with the context.
poznanie connotes a process, which recommends acquisition.
More simply, this is about scientific study, which is a process in itself.

Ultimately, this is about the


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-10 21:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scientific discovery process. (I pushed one line too early).

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 167