KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

staż kierunkowy

English translation: medical residency/ fellowship (U.S)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:staż kierunkowy
English translation:medical residency/ fellowship (U.S)
Entered by: doreen28

11:57 Nov 21, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: staż kierunkowy
W karcie specjalizacji:

Staże kierunkowe
- Staż kierunkowy w zakresie: Podstawowy staż specjalizacyjny z ginekologii onkologicznej
- Nazwa podmiotu prowadzącego staż kierunkowy: ...
doreen28
medical residency/ fellowship (U.S)
Explanation:
Source: Experience of a father with a doctor in the family
Residency for specialization/ Fellowship for deeper specialization

In the US, following four years of medical school, the young M. D. (medical doctor) chooses specialization by going into a residency program. Following residency (about 5 years), the doctor may go for an additional FELLOWSHIP year or two for DEEPER specialization.
The first year of residency is called INTERSHIP.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
From Wikipedia:

Residency is usually, but not always, a stage of graduate medical training. A resident physician or resident or resident medical officer is a person who has received a medical degree (usually either a M.D., D.O., or MBBS, MBChB, BMed) who practices medicine usually in a hospital or clinic. The definition of Residency varies worldwide by country and structure of the medical industry. Residencies are also available, and may be required, for students graduating from pharmacy and physical therapy schools. In the US, the training of podiatrists, optometrists, and dentists may also involve a residency period.

A residency may follow the internship year or include the internship year as the first year of residency. The residency can also be followed by a fellowship, during which the physician is trained in a specialty or a sub-specialty. Successful completion of residency training is a requirement to practice medicine in many jurisdictions.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

As I discussed above, Residency is a 3+ year training program in a medical specialty. The first year of training after medical school is called internship, or more commonly it is called first year of residency or PGY-1 (PostGraduate Year-1). The following years are called PGY-2, PGY-3, etc. The training that is done after a residency (in a subspecialty) is usually called a fellowship. Much of what you will learn in your chosen specialty will be learned in your residency.



Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medical residency/ fellowship (U.S)
Frank MacroJanus
3practical trainingSerenadele
3 -1Practical internshipSerenadele
3 -1direction of internshipKompas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
direction of internship


Explanation:
.

Kompas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bubz: mowa o specjalizacji medycznej II stopnia - internship to nie ten poziom, w medycynie to tylko pierwszy rok zaraz po studiach
10 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Practical internship


Explanation:
Practical internship

Serenadele
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bubz: mowa o specjalizacji medycznej II stopnia - internship to nie ten poziom, w medycynie to tylko pierwszy rok zaraz po studiach || zagadkowe metody edukacji
10 hrs
  -> zgadzam się, wstawiłam to specjalnie dla nauki / zawsze działały :-)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical training


Explanation:
practical training



Serenadele
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical residency/ fellowship (U.S)


Explanation:
Source: Experience of a father with a doctor in the family
Residency for specialization/ Fellowship for deeper specialization

In the US, following four years of medical school, the young M. D. (medical doctor) chooses specialization by going into a residency program. Following residency (about 5 years), the doctor may go for an additional FELLOWSHIP year or two for DEEPER specialization.
The first year of residency is called INTERSHIP.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
From Wikipedia:

Residency is usually, but not always, a stage of graduate medical training. A resident physician or resident or resident medical officer is a person who has received a medical degree (usually either a M.D., D.O., or MBBS, MBChB, BMed) who practices medicine usually in a hospital or clinic. The definition of Residency varies worldwide by country and structure of the medical industry. Residencies are also available, and may be required, for students graduating from pharmacy and physical therapy schools. In the US, the training of podiatrists, optometrists, and dentists may also involve a residency period.

A residency may follow the internship year or include the internship year as the first year of residency. The residency can also be followed by a fellowship, during which the physician is trained in a specialty or a sub-specialty. Successful completion of residency training is a requirement to practice medicine in many jurisdictions.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

As I discussed above, Residency is a 3+ year training program in a medical specialty. The first year of training after medical school is called internship, or more commonly it is called first year of residency or PGY-1 (PostGraduate Year-1). The following years are called PGY-2, PGY-3, etc. The training that is done after a residency (in a subspecialty) is usually called a fellowship. Much of what you will learn in your chosen specialty will be learned in your residency.






    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residency_(medicine)
    Reference: http://people.howstuffworks.com/becoming-a-doctor13.htm
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: http://www.medicine.mcgill.ca/postgrad/programs/gynecologico... || postgraduate medical residency programms are offered worldwide, I imagine they vary slightly from country to country, university to university, specialty to specialty; close enough
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bubz, for the confirmation and for the link. However, I do not insist that this terminology is universal even in the English-speaking world.

agree  mike23: Yes Sir! http://education-portal.com/articles/Medical_Residency_Requi... / http://www.mz.gov.pl/wwwmzold/index?mr=m0&ms=&ml=en&mi=535&m...
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, mike23. It is always good to have additional confirmation.