KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

wychowanie

English translation: character education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wychowanie
English translation:character education
Entered by: Bubz

20:08 Nov 28, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: wychowanie
W streszczeniu artykułu na temat tożsamości nauczyciela w kontekście wychowania do odpowiedzialności.

W zdaniu:
Autorka podkreśla rolę edukacji, zwłaszcza relacji międzyosobowych nauczyciel/wychowawca – wychowanek, istotnych w procesie wychowania do odpowiedzialności. Podejmuje próbę określenia podmiotowych zasobów procesu edukacji, głównie w wymiarze wychowania.

Wczęśniej pisałam "upbringing to responsibility", ale pomyślałam, że "educating to responsibility będzie lepsze, tylko co zrobić z "w wymiarze wychowania"?
asia20002
Poland
character education
Explanation:
zostalabym jednak przy education - development to bedzie juz efekt edukacji (w szkole, rodzinie, grupie pzryjaciol, poprzez sport, kulture etc.)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Character_education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-28 20:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co do 'upbringing', Asiu, to nie doradzalabym w tym kontekscie, IMO raczej odnosi sie do wychowania w rodzinie - to co sie wynosi z domu; dla szkol i zorganizowanych programow pozaszkolnych zostalabym wylacznie przy 'education'
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1character educationBubz
4the process of creating responsible human beingsLilianNekipelov
3instill a sense of responsibility
Frank MacroJanus
3(personal responsibility) education
Ewa Dabrowska


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
character education


Explanation:
zostalabym jednak przy education - development to bedzie juz efekt edukacji (w szkole, rodzinie, grupie pzryjaciol, poprzez sport, kulture etc.)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Character_education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-28 20:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co do 'upbringing', Asiu, to nie doradzalabym w tym kontekscie, IMO raczej odnosi sie do wychowania w rodzinie - to co sie wynosi z domu; dla szkol i zorganizowanych programow pozaszkolnych zostalabym wylacznie przy 'education'

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeorge BuLah
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(personal responsibility) education


Explanation:
Personal Responsibility Education Program - Planned Parenthood ...
www.plannedparenthood.org/.../personal-responsibility-educa...
The Personal Responsibility Education Program is designed to meet the needs of today's High School aged youth by providing necessary and accurate ...
Personal Responsibility Education Program (PREP)
www.advocatesforyouth.org/.../1742-personal-responsibility-...
As part of the Affordable Care Act of 2010 (healthcare reform), Congress authorized the Personal Responsibility Education Program (PREP): the first federal ...
Affordable Care Act (ACA) Personal Responsibility Education Program
https://www.cfda.gov/?s=program&mode=form&tab=step1&id...
To carry out personal responsibility education programs designed to educate adolescents on both abstinence and contraception for the prevention of pregnancy ...
Personal responsibility education - Legal Information Institute
www.law.cornell.edu › USC › Title 42 › Chapter 7 › Subchapter V‎
For the purpose described in subsection (b), subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014, the Secretary shall ...

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the process of creating responsible human beings


Explanation:
In this context -- no word education needed.



LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instill a sense of responsibility


Explanation:
This is idiomatic and easily recognizable to native speakers. Upbringing to responsibilty sounds forced to me. Instill emphasizes a process, not a final product. One say, "in the area of instilling a sense of responsibility."

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 167