KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

osobotwórcza rola

English translation: personality-forming function / role in facilitating/promoting personal growth/development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:osobotwórcza rola
English translation:personality-forming function / role in facilitating/promoting personal growth/development
Entered by: mike23

06:46 Aug 22, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / universities
Polish term or phrase: osobotwórcza rola
Fragment tekstu naukowego o zmianach społecznych dotykających uczelni wyższych:

"Działanie wychowawcze uniwersytetu polega na budzeniu i pogłębianiu w młodych umysłach zrozumienia olbrzymiej doniosłości, którą posiada dla ludzkości prawda obiektywna i praca około jej zdobywania [...] Współcześnie zapominamy jednak o tej ważnej osobotwórczej roli uczelni wyższej, pewnie a priori przyjmując, że pracujemy i współpracujemy z ludźmi dorosłymi, już osobowościowo ukształtowanymi. Tymczasem, czas edukacji w szkole wyższej oraz styl funkcjonowania środowisk akademickich, zgodnie z ideami, które przeświecały kształceniu uniwersyteckiemu, szczególnie powinien służyć szeroko rozumianemu procesowi doskonalenia człowieka."
orchid8
Poland
personality-forming function
Explanation:
personality-forming function

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-08-22 06:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personality-forming role
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Role in facilitating personal growth
Joanna Carroll
3role/ function (in) promoting personal development/ growthJacekKonopka
3the role in shaping the personhood of young people
Frank MacroJanus
2 +1personality-forming functionmike23


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personality-forming function


Explanation:
personality-forming function

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-08-22 06:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personality-forming role

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: per good lesson from Frank few days ago :)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. I sure it was a brilliant lesson.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Role in facilitating personal growth


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujęła....


    Reference: http://www.sdcity.edu/AcademicPrograms/ProgramsofInstruction...
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JacekKonopka
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: już nie będę :) ... w każdym razie, chciałem Ci powiedzieć, że jestem szczęśliwy z Twej obecności w tym portalu, bo bardzo dużo uczę się od Ciebie, a szczęście polega na tym, że - loguję się... patrzę ;), a tu Asia :)
8 hrs

agree  mike23
3 days 1 hr
  -> Zrobił nam się zupełny Wersal :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the role in shaping the personhood of young people


Explanation:
It is better to write this out than say personhood-shaping role, but it is possible.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 171

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
role/ function (in) promoting personal development/ growth


Explanation:
As one of possible options or: a role/ function to promote….( in the meaning ‘aiming at’).
Examples (from universities- mission)
Student Life supports classroom learning, promotes personal development and enriches…
[…]
self direction and by promoting personal development and empowerment.


It is a ‘role/ function ‘aiming at personality development’ and although the expression ‘aiming at personality development’ actually frequently appears at universities in India; thus being- to some degree- associated with a certain educational philosophy and/ or mission of these universities, the expression could also be an option, since, as we can read in one of sources:
[…]
Education shall aim at the full development of personality, striving for the rearing of the people….

Here the mentioned expressions from universities - India

[...]education aimed at harmonious development of personality physical, intellectual, moral and …
[...]Various cultural activities aiming at personality development of students.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2014-08-22 11:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, I like the version of Joanna- why not?

Example sentence(s):
  • […] individual students to promote their psychosocial and cognitive development.

    Reference: http://www.ucalgary.ca/ses/studentdevelopmenttheory
    Reference: http://ben.edu/student-life/about.cfm
JacekKonopka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16