KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

szkoła, która jest tam gdzie uczeń chce sięgnąć po wiedzę

English translation: a school in a place where you look for knowledge


08:29 Aug 22, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: szkoła, która jest tam gdzie uczeń chce sięgnąć po wiedzę
bez kontekstu, takie hasło marketingowe
KasiaGB
Poland
English translation:a school in a place where you look for knowledge
Explanation:
As an option
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Look no further, your source of wisdom is right here
Jerry Umys
3 +3A School for Eager Minds.
Frank MacroJanus
4 +2a school in a place where you look for knowledgeLilianNekipelov
3 +1A school that's always there when the student seeks knowledge
Tomasz Szymenderski
4A School for Lifelong Learners
Dariusz Saczuk
3the school which is exactly there where you search for knowledgeorchid8


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A school that's always there when the student seeks knowledge


Explanation:
Propozycja

Tomasz Szymenderski
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Not exactly, but yes, as an option. "A student".
35 mins
  -> Could you elaborate on it a bit? Thank you though.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the school which is exactly there where you search for knowledge


Explanation:
propozycja

jednak prosiłabym o szerszy kontekst (hasła marketingowe też go mają ;))

orchid8
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: to many words--there --wrong usage.
10 mins
  -> nie zgadzam się - bez "there" zdanie ma zupełnie inne znaczenie

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a school in a place where you look for knowledge


Explanation:
As an option

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Wojewoda: It seems closest to whatever the author of the slogan had in mind :)
1 hr

agree  mike23: Yes
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A School for Eager Minds.


Explanation:
A slogan.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Szymenderski: I must admit I like this one. A lot.
2 hrs
  -> It makes two of us. Thanks, Tomasz.

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah
7 hrs
  -> My warm regards, George.

agree  orchid8: świetne, krótkie, idealnie pasujące do reklamy
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, orchid8. May you bloom forever.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A School for Lifelong Learners


Explanation:
As a marketing slogan, I'd probably use this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-22 12:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back to School for Lifelong Learners | Weekly Musings
jenkinsfamilyupdates.blogspot.com/.../back-to-school-for-lifelong-learne...
by Tracy Jenkins - Aug 22, 2012 - Back to School for Lifelong Learners. It used to bother me as a child when the first day of school would arrive and my mother would happily ...

online_ed | Learning * Education * Technology
skipz.edublogs.org/tag/online_ed/
Nov 23, 2008 - After these issues are reflected upon, we can begin to build our 'school for lifelong learners'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-22 12:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: A SCHOOL FOR LIFELONG LEARNING

A K-5 School for Lifelong Learning | The Bronx Charter ...
www.tbcsc.org/english/academics
BCSC, an elementary school in the Bronx, provides students with a strong foundation for lifetime learning through small class sizes and hands-on experiences.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1883

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look no further, your source of wisdom is right here


Explanation:
look no further. used to say that something you are offering is exactly what someone has been trying to find

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-22 13:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source of Wisdom. Christian Education Center.
http://sourceofwisdom.org/

Jerry Umys
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: patrzę z rozwartą gębą :) || Jerry - proszę - nie narzekaj :) ... takie werdykty są lepsze niż te fachowe ! :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, George, bardzo cenię takie fachowe werdykty :)