KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

konkurencyjna gra sił ekonomicznych

English translation: competitive game of economic forces


11:14 Aug 22, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: konkurencyjna gra sił ekonomicznych
Fragment artykułu naukowego o zmianach społecznych dotykających uniwersytet i wartości humanistyczne:

Propozycję oczekiwanego wzorca osobowego „humanistycznego człowieka przyszłości” odnajdujemy w Raporcie Komitetu Prognoz. Zdaniem twórców Raportu, człowiek taki winien odznaczać się następującymi cechami: „wrażliwy humanista; aktywny i przedsiębiorczy; zdolny sprostać wymaganiom konkurencyjnej gry sił ekonomicznych w gospodarce rynkowej; prezentujący szacunek do wartości wyższych i motywacje do bezinteresownych działań społecznych [...]
orchid8
Poland
English translation:competitive game of economic forces
Explanation:
Po prostu
Selected response from:

Monika Wojewoda
Poland
Grading comment
zrezygnowałam z "game" choć taka była również moja pierwsza myśl. Z odpowiedzi i potwierdzeń widzę, że dobrze myślałam, lecz brak wiary we własne siły skierował mnie do Proz.com :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4competitive game of economic forces
Monika Wojewoda
3 +1the interplay of competitive economic forces / the competitive interplay of economic forcesmike23
3able to play in the competitive economic arena
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
competitive game of economic forces


Explanation:
Po prostu

Monika Wojewoda
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
zrezygnowałam z "game" choć taka była również moja pierwsza myśl. Z odpowiedzi i potwierdzeń widzę, że dobrze myślałam, lecz brak wiary we własne siły skierował mnie do Proz.com :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 hr
  -> Dzięki, Darku :)

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: idę po ... lighting purple sword :) || Relax, no batteries, and the store is twenty-mins walk, car in the garage... ten-minutes, and it's Friday, late afternoon, thus no fights against... economic forces ... till Monday next :D
1 hr
  -> Should I be scared ? Was it Lord Vader's weapon or what ;) Thanks :)

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, but I would say between the X. "Competitive" may even be skipped, or 'game" replaced with"competition'.
3 hrs
  -> Good points, Lilian, thanks :)

agree  JacekKonopka: Yes, yes, yes:) for economic forces, not sure about the 'game'. The Polish noun 'gra' seems to be a little bit 'stronger' (register), but-the right direction.
4 hrs
  -> For me, as an economist, although I understand the underlying meaning of the phrase, it is, however, a bit odd. Thanks, Jacek :) // It's about a competitive environment created by those forces that the man of the future will have to be able to face.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
able to play in the competitive economic arena


Explanation:
Option

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 171

829 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the interplay of competitive economic forces / the competitive interplay of economic forces


Explanation:
the interplay of competitive economic forces
the competitive interplay of economic forces

Takie terminy (z USA) mam przed sobą

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 829 days (2016-11-28 12:25:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/#q="interplay of competitive economic ...

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Potrzebowałem 829 dni, but better late than never. Warm regards.