KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

patefonizacja

English translation: fossilization, atrophy


17:50 Aug 23, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / universities
Polish term or phrase: patefonizacja
Fragment zdania:
"Wyjałowienie intelektualne, pisanie i głoszenie w kółko tego samego, swoista patefonizacja profesury, obywania się całymi latami bez czytania nowych tekstów – to masowe, widoczne gołym okiem, choć wstydliwe zjawiska."

ciekawy zwrot ale niestety nie mam na niego pomysłu
orchid8
Poland
English translation:fossilization, atrophy
Explanation:
Commonly used in academic contexts to refer to a lack of progress/development etc.

Academic fossilisation alert

“The practice of having Ph.D. graduates employed by the university that trained them, commonly called ‘academic inbreeding’ has long been suspected to be damaging to scholarly practices and achievement,” says this report:

But, until recently, precise details regarding the levels of possible damage have not been formally quantified. Progress has been made, however, by a joint Portuguese / US research team which examined the academic inbreeding (AI) and scientific productivity (SP) of 414 academics across 14 higher education institutions in Mexico between 1999 and 2002. Their paper ‘Navel Gazing: Academic Inbreeding and Scientific Productivity’ is published in the journal Management Science, Vol. 56, No. 3, March 2010, pp. 414-429. The investigators registered the peer-review output from university departments specialising in Agrarian Sciences, Health Sciences, Natural Sciences, Social & Admin Sciences, Education & Humanities, and Engineering & Technology – and cross-referred it to the level of endemic AI (as defined above in paragraph one). The results almost completely demonstrated that in all faculties examined, non-inbred output was higher *.
“… an excessive dependence from inbred talent can easily lead to academic fossilization and knowledge atrophy.”
Posted by Martin Gardiner on Friday, July 23rd, 2010 at 11:55 am under News about research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-08-24 02:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popular Science Monthly/Volume 34/March
en.m.wikisource.org/.../Natural_Science_...
Jan 29, 2014 - The fossilization of teachers is not in order. We must grow, for growth is the necessity, if not the charm, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-08-24 02:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOUNTAIN VIEW: On Higher Education - SWVa Today ...
www.swvatoday.com/.../article_37c5b1b...
Sep 4, 2009 - ... academic gowns and fossilized facultypublishing obscure articles in rarely- read academic journals,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-08-24 02:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUNY at New Paltz - Graduate Assistant | Glassdoor
www.glassdoor.com
Rating: 5 - ‎Review by Anonymous Employee
Apr 12, 2014 - Implement stronger retirement initiatives for that swath of fossilized faculty members who bog down ...

Disassembly Instructions: First, Pick Up (Paul Harvey)
news.google.com/newspapers?...
Yet colleges and universities continue to stifle their advance behind a suffocating logjam of fossilized faculty which ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-08-24 03:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feedback Teachers - Business Innovation Factory
www.businessinnovationfactory.com/.../b...
“I think that atrophy sets in as teachers move through their careers. As email becomes more of a drain, as the ability to ...

June 18, 2010 - Pages 329 - 356 - Clarion
www.clarionmagazine.ca/.../329-356_v5...
Nov 2, 2009 - ...prevent atrophy and even veteran teachers can remain fresh and challenged
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thus, the awarded points go to...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2petrification/ossification/turning into "dead wood"
Frank MacroJanus
4academics/professors spinning their wheels
Dariusz Saczuk
3fossilization, atrophy
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petrification/ossification/turning into "dead wood"


Explanation:
I think that patefonizacja comes from patefon, something that runs in circles and plays the same tune. In sum, the professoriat has turned into stone or old bone. At US universities, nonperforming professors are called "dead wood."

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Yes. Some of them drift towards deadwood
38 mins
  -> Driftwood:). Thanks. I have never seen patofonikacja in any language. We can use our imagination, then.

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo Andrzeju.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fossilization, atrophy


Explanation:
Commonly used in academic contexts to refer to a lack of progress/development etc.

Academic fossilisation alert

“The practice of having Ph.D. graduates employed by the university that trained them, commonly called ‘academic inbreeding’ has long been suspected to be damaging to scholarly practices and achievement,” says this report:

But, until recently, precise details regarding the levels of possible damage have not been formally quantified. Progress has been made, however, by a joint Portuguese / US research team which examined the academic inbreeding (AI) and scientific productivity (SP) of 414 academics across 14 higher education institutions in Mexico between 1999 and 2002. Their paper ‘Navel Gazing: Academic Inbreeding and Scientific Productivity’ is published in the journal Management Science, Vol. 56, No. 3, March 2010, pp. 414-429. The investigators registered the peer-review output from university departments specialising in Agrarian Sciences, Health Sciences, Natural Sciences, Social & Admin Sciences, Education & Humanities, and Engineering & Technology – and cross-referred it to the level of endemic AI (as defined above in paragraph one). The results almost completely demonstrated that in all faculties examined, non-inbred output was higher *.
“… an excessive dependence from inbred talent can easily lead to academic fossilization and knowledge atrophy.”
Posted by Martin Gardiner on Friday, July 23rd, 2010 at 11:55 am under News about research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-08-24 02:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popular Science Monthly/Volume 34/March
en.m.wikisource.org/.../Natural_Science_...
Jan 29, 2014 - The fossilization of teachers is not in order. We must grow, for growth is the necessity, if not the charm, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-08-24 02:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOUNTAIN VIEW: On Higher Education - SWVa Today ...
www.swvatoday.com/.../article_37c5b1b...
Sep 4, 2009 - ... academic gowns and fossilized facultypublishing obscure articles in rarely- read academic journals,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-08-24 02:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUNY at New Paltz - Graduate Assistant | Glassdoor
www.glassdoor.com
Rating: 5 - ‎Review by Anonymous Employee
Apr 12, 2014 - Implement stronger retirement initiatives for that swath of fossilized faculty members who bog down ...

Disassembly Instructions: First, Pick Up (Paul Harvey)
news.google.com/newspapers?...
Yet colleges and universities continue to stifle their advance behind a suffocating logjam of fossilized faculty which ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-08-24 03:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feedback Teachers - Business Innovation Factory
www.businessinnovationfactory.com/.../b...
“I think that atrophy sets in as teachers move through their careers. As email becomes more of a drain, as the ability to ...

June 18, 2010 - Pages 329 - 356 - Clarion
www.clarionmagazine.ca/.../329-356_v5...
Nov 2, 2009 - ...prevent atrophy and even veteran teachers can remain fresh and challenged

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1879
Grading comment
thus, the awarded points go to...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO Macrojanus podał trafną definicję patefonizacji: powtarzanie wciąż tego samego tekstu, bez zmian. Daleko od atrofii (= zanik), może mniej daleko od fossylizacji (= skamienielenie).
12 hrs
  -> Fossilization pasuje jak najbardziej. Fossilization poza tym dokładnie odpowiada objaśnieniu podanego przez MacroJanusa - turning into stone or old bone.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academics/professors spinning their wheels


Explanation:
Another suggestion widely in US English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-08-24 17:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spin one's wheels
North American INFORMAL Waste one’s time or efforts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-08-24 17:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:spinning ACADEMIC wheels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-08-24 17:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Download - teachepi.org
www.teachepi.org/documents/.../4.pdf
Are we simply spinning our academic wheels and making nice publications, but with no impact on decisions?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-08-24 17:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Calling Out a Warning: January 2012
callingoutawarning.blogspot.com/2012_...
Jan 1, 2012 - So I guess I'm really just spinning my academic wheels in aimless pursuit of a grade. Yeesh.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-08-24 17:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


SelfhelpMagazine.com - Stress - Rssing.com
selfhelpmagazine102.rssing.com/.../all_p...
Exhausted from spinning my academic wheels in a doctoral program, psychoanalysis came to the rescue. After nine ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-08-24 17:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.

Voorhies (mail): The "most significant attributes" should be teaching ...
www.volokh.com/.../1184203938.comm...
... THEY were successful attorneys, whereas the professors are mere, well, professors, spinning their academic wheels.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-08-24 17:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small world explorations: January 2014
smallworldexplorations.blogspot.com/20...
Jan 12, 2014 - ... a fall term of feeling that I was spinning my academic wheels, and finally the breakthrough of a good ...


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1879